2019 International Championship of High School A Cappella

From Deletionpedia.org: a home for articles deleted from Wikipedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article was considered for deletion at Wikipedia on July 15 2019. This is a backup of Wikipedia:2019_International_Championship_of_High_School_A_Cappella. All of its AfDs can be found at Wikipedia:Special:PrefixIndex/Wikipedia:Articles_for_deletion/2019_International_Championship_of_High_School_A_Cappella, the first at Wikipedia:Wikipedia:Articles_for_deletion/2019_International_Championship_of_High_School_A_Cappella. Purge

The 2019 International Championship of High School A Cappella (ICHSA) was the fourteenth tournament sponsored by Varsity Vocals revolving around high school a cappella ensembles in the United States, as well as the thirty-seventh scholastic a cappella tournament and the thirty-ninth competitive a cappella tournament hosted under the same branding since 1996. The tournament took place from 18 January to 26 April 2019, with 33 separate events held at 31 different venues across the United States, as well as a video submission round. The tournament consisted of 25 regional quarterfinals, whose top finishers advanced to seven regional semifinals, each of whose victors were invited to the ICHSA Finals at The Town Hall in Manhattan, New York.

None of the top four finishers from the 2018 season competed in the 2019 season. Four of the other five finalists from 2018 returned to the competition, two of whom qualified for finals again. InToneNation (New Manchester High School, Douglasville, GA) won the competition in their second trip to ICHSA Finals in three years competing with a score of 441 points on a 465 point scale. Skyline Blues (Skyline High School, Ann Arbor, MI) took second place with 338 points in their ICHSA Finals debut after ten seasons participating, while The Thursdays (Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA) placed third in their third consecutive season attending Finals.

Contents

Quarterfinal Round

Great Lakes

Port Clinton High School, Port Clinton, OH

ICHSA Great Lakes Quarterfinal #1 - 18 January 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (363) Touch of Class Port Clinton High School, Port Clinton, OH Outstanding Soloist (Nikki Sticak)
2 (355) Oakappella Oakstone Academy, Westerville, OH Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Jasper Davies)
3 (285) Kaleidoscope Clyde High School, Clyde, OH Outstanding Choreography
N/A Free Verse Central / Oakland Catholic High School, Pittsburgh, PA Outstanding Arrangement (Grace Kepperling)
N/A Lehman Limelighters Lehman Catholic High School, Bellefontaine, OH

Skyline High School, Ann Arbor, MI

ICHSA Great Lakes Quarterfinal #2 - 1 February 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (409) Skyline Blues Skyline High School, Ann Arbor, MI Outstanding Choreography
2 (385) Detroit Voice Clarkston High School, Clarkston, MI Outstanding Soloist (Haley Phillips)

Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Kate Leithauser)

3 (296) Notetorious Brighton High School, Brighton, MI Outstanding Arrangement (Connor Hall)
N/A Chicappella Brighton High School, Brighton, MI
N/A Clarkston Synergy Clarkston High School, Clarkston, MI Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Jake Szettella)
N/A Drown Out Edison High School, Lake Station, IN
N/A Major VI Novi High School, Novi, MI Outstanding Arrangement (Ajay Arora)

560 Music Center at Washington University in St. Louis, St. Louis, MO

ICHSA Great Lakes Quarterfinal #3 - 1 February 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (412) SoundProof KC A Cappella, Overland Park, KS Outstanding Choreography (Jackson Tomlin)
2 (364) Viva Voce Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO Outstanding Soloist (Menea Kefalov)
3 (288) Tonal Uproar Jefferson City High School, Jefferson City, MO Outstanding Arrangement (Olivia Petty)
N/A Hawkappella Hillsboro High School, Hillsboro, MO
N/A The Cat's Meow Licking High School, Licking, MO
N/A The Do-Re-Migos Parkway North High School, St. Louis, MO Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Bryce Allen)
N/A The Hawkabellas Hillsboro High School, Hillsboro, MO
N/A The Ladudes Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO
N/A Vocal Anarchy Jefferson City High School, Jefferson City, MO

Arsenal Technical High School, Indianapolis, IN

ICHSA Great Lakes Quarterfinal #4 - 16 February 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (410) DYNAMIX William Henry Harrison High School, Harrison, OH Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Isaac Frondorf)

Outstanding Arrangement (Gabby Benedict)

Outstanding Choreography (Brayden Helms)

2 (388) SCALiWAGS Charlestown High School, Charlestown, IN Outstanding Soloist (Lauren Gaines)

Outstanding Choreography

3 (301) Pitch the Keys Warrenton High School, Warrenton, MO
N/A Bulldog Beats Male High School, Louisville, KY
N/A Cadence Winton Woods High School, Cincinnati, OH
N/A Girls Night Out Warrenton High School, Warrenton, MO
N/A TAKE NOTE William Henry Harrison High School, Harrison, OH
N/A Titan Harmony Arsenal Technical High School, Indianapolis, IN

Centerville High School, Centerville, OH

ICHSA Great Lakes Quarterfinal #5 - 22 February 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (423) Shades of Blue Bradley High School, Hilliard, OH Outstanding Soloist (Emily Ewen)

Outstanding Choreography

2 (349) Vega Chaminade Julienne Catholic High School, Dayton, OH
3 (322) Ars Nova Miami Valley School, Dayton, OH Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Yash Gupta)
N/A Above the Noise Olentangy Orange High School, Lewis Center, OH
N/A Blue Kids on the Block Davidson High School, Hilliard, OH
N/A Catalyst Northmont High School, Clayton, OH Outstanding Soloist (Cassidy Matthews)
N/A Clarity Winton Woods High School, Cincinnati, OH
N/A Trebels Seton-La Salle Catholic High School, Pittsburgh, PA Outstanding Arrangement (Sarah Martino)

Mid-Atlantic

Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ

IHCSA Mid-Atlantic Quarterfinal #1 - 25 January 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (400) Highlands Voices Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Olivia Materetsky)
2 (369) Highlands Belles Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ Outstanding Choreography (Ava Woessner & Kiley Rotella)
3 (313) LumeNAtion Newark Academy, Livingston, NJ Outstanding Soloist (Sammi Powell)
N/A Bergen Sound Bergen County Academies, Hackensack, NJ Outstanding Soloist (Nina Osso)

Outstanding Arrangement (Nina Osso)

N/A Note-oriety Cresskill High School, Cresskill, NJ
N/A Scarlet Sound Neptune High School, Neptune, NJ
N/A SoundXplosion Cresskill High School, Cresskill, NJ
N/A Vox Blue Delaware Valley Regional High School, Frenchtown, NJ

Cherry Hill East High School, Cherry Hill, NJ

ICHSA Mid-Atlantic Quarterfinal #2 - 26 January 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (376) The AcaBellas Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, NJ Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Halle Fernandez)
2 (348) Rebel Yell Howell High School, Farmingdale, NJ Outstanding Choreography (Marielle Diab)
3 (328) The Foxy Jukebox Moorestown Friends School, Moorestown, NJ Outstanding Arrangement
N/A New Song Baptist Regional School, Haddon Heights, NJ
N/A Rebelation Howell High School, Farmingdale, NJ
N/A Reverb Howell High School, Farmingdale, NJ Outstanding Soloist (Joe Shein)
N/A Seventh Street Singers Connetquot High School, Bohemia, NY
N/A Soulfege Millburn High School, Millburn, NJ
N/A The Maroon Men Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, NJ
N/A W.A.V.E. (Wellsville A Cappella Vocal Ensemble) Wellsville Secondary School, Wellsville, NY

Grunin Center for the Arts, Toms River, NJ

ICHSA Mid-Atlantic Quarterfinal #3 - 16 February 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (409) The Ram Jams Ramsey High School, Ramsey, NJ Outstanding Soloist (Jeffrey Castellano)
2 (305) Highlands Harmonics Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ
3 (304) First Edition West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South, West Windsor, NJ
N/A Elevate Jefferson Township High School, Jefferson, NJ
N/A On That Note Pequannock Township High School, Pompton Plains, NJ
N/A Remix Montclair Kimberley Academy, Montclair, NJ
N/A The Nocktaves Pequannock Township High School, Pompton Plains, NJ
N/A Varsity Vocals Carteret High School, Carteret, NJ Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Jhoel Rodriguez)

Outstanding Choreography

N/A Vocal Resolution Highland Regional High School, Blackwood, NJ Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Will Brennan)

La Plata High School, La Plata, MD

ICHSA Mid-Atlantic Quarterfinal #4 - 23 February 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (397) Evolve Chesapeake High School, Pasadena, MD Outstanding Choreography
2 (354) The Spartones St. Charles High School, Waldorf, MD Outstanding Arrangement (Tamia Harrell)
3 (323) Vocal Synergy Dwight Morrow Academies, Englewood, NJ Outstanding Soloist (Genesis Capellan)
N/A Nothing But Treble St. Mary's High School, Annapolis, MD
N/A Takin' Charge Henry E. Lackey High School, Indian Head, MD
N/A The Acatonics Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD
N/A ThomasTones Thomas Stone High School, Waldorf, MD
N/A UnAccompanied Minors Bowie High School, Bowie, MD
N/A Unplugged La Plata High School, La Plata, MD Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Cassidy Tetrault & EJ Santos)
N/A Vocal Edge Edgewood High School, Edgewood, MD

Midwest

Pitman Theatre, Milwaukee, WI

ICHSA Midwest Quarterfinal #1 - 26 January 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (422) Limited Edition Port Washington High School, Port Washington, WI Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Alex Orten)
2 (342) Graftonics Grafton High School, Grafton, WI Outstanding Soloist (McKenna Craun)
3 (337) The Insongniacs Appleton East High School, Appleton, WI Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Chloe Sawall)

Outstanding Choreography (Chloe Sawall)

N/A BELLA VOCE Cedarburg High School, Cedarburg, WI
N/A B.T.O. (Beloit Turner Overdrive) Turner High School, Beloit, WI
N/A Ladies Knight Oak Creek High School, Oak Creek, WI
N/A The Blenders Clinton High School, Clinton, WI
N/A The PopRockets South Milwaukee High School, South Milwaukee, WI Outstanding Arrangement (Alexa Wilhelm)
N/A The Treblesome Teens Hortonville High School, Hortonville, WI
N/A V.H.S. (Vocal Harmonies Supplied) Urbana High School, Urbana, IL

South Milwaukee Performing Arts Center, South Milwaukee, WI

ICHSA Midwest Quarterfinal #2 - 9 February 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (414) Knight Club Oak Creek High School, Oak Creek, WI Outstanding Choreography (Nicole Chojnacki, Joey Cummings, & McKinley Uelman)
2 (313) Unaccompanied Minors Brookfield East High School, Brookfield, WI Outstanding Soloist (Barbara Allbright)

Outstanding Arrangement (Bobby Buehler)

3 (287) Delta V South Milwaukee High School, South Milwaukee, WI
N/A Academy Kids Winnebago Lutheran Academy, Fond du Lac, WI
N/A Key Change Union High School, Wilmot, WI Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Keith Nowicki)
N/A Midnight Voices Madison Metro School District, Madison, WI
N/A Minor Renovation Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL
N/A Modern Melodies Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL
N/A Violet Noise DeForest Area High School, DeForest, WI
N/A Vocal Force Harold L. Richards High School, Oak Lawn, IL

Vernon Hills High School, Vernon Hills, IL

ICHSA Midwest Quarterfinal #3 - 16 February 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (365) Major Detour Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL Outstanding Soloist (CJ Puga)
2 (352) The AHS Accidentals Arcadia High School, Arcadia, WI Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Gio Diaz)
3 (335) Nothin' But Treble Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL Outstanding Soloist (Catherine O'Connor)
N/A Gold Standard Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL
N/A The Loyola Acafellas Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL
N/A Tonal Eclipse Niles West High School, Skokie, IL Outstanding Choreography (Mia Catalla)
N/A Treble in Paradise Palatine High School, Palatine, IL
N/A Voices of Harlem Harlem High School, Machesney Park, IL

Southwest Christian High School, Chaska, MN

ICHSA Midwest Quarterfinal #4 - 23 February 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (386) Harmonix Jordan High School, Jordan, MN Outstanding Choreography (Katie Hall & Claire Stocker)
2 (353) Tonal Recall Shell Lake High School, Shell Lake, WI Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Jeremy Bouchard)
3 (293) Out of the Blue Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau High School, Galesville, WI Outstanding Vocal Percussion (River Rummel)
N/A Encore Lakeville South High School, Lakeville, MN
N/A Minor Details Dover-Eyota High School, Eyota, MN
N/A Red Knotes Benilde-St. Margaret's High School, St. Louis Park, MN
N/A The Accidentals Southwest Christian High School, Chaska, MN Outstanding Soloist (Kendall Winship)
N/A The Funky Hunks Chippewa Falls High School, Chippewa Falls, WI
N/A The Octettes Chippewa Falls High School, Chippewa Falls, WI

Illinois State University Center for Performing Arts, Normal, IL

ICHSA Midwest Quarterfinal #5 - 2 March 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (376) High Fidelity Niles West High School, Skokie, IL Outstanding Soloist (Alexis Aponte)

Outstanding Choreography (Megan Lu)

2 (337) Maximum Forte Charleston High School, Charleston, IL Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Sterling Stowell)

Outstanding Arrangement (Sterling Stowell)

3 (294) Off The Record Lockport Township High School, Lockport, IL
N/A #harmonics Guilford High School, Rockford, IL
N/A Business Casual Amos Alonzo Stagg High School, Palos Hills, IL
N/A Echo Effect Niles West High School, Skokie, IL
N/A Hawkappella Bartlett High School, Bartlett, IL
N/A Incognito Mayville High School, Mayville, WI
N/A Mod 21 Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, Aurora, IL
N/A V.C.R. (Vocal Chords Required) Urbana High School, Urbana, IL

Northeast

Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY

ICHSA Northeast Quarterfinal #1 - 25 January 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (393) For Good Measure Mohonasen High School, Schenectady, NY Outstanding Soloist (George Alden)

Outstanding Choreography

2 (331) Vocal Point South Glens Falls High School, South Glens Falls, NY Outstanding Arrangement (Allison Hillebrandt)
3 (314) Bear Necessities Vestal High School, Vestal, NY
N/A Dramatic Paws Johnson City High School, Johnson City, NY Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Jordan Hulburt)

Outstanding Choreography

N/A The Nightingales Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT
N/A The PacaBellas Mahopac High School, Mahopac, NY
N/A The PACapellas Mahopac High School, Mahopac, NY
N/A Rhythm on Rye Rye High School, Rye, NY
N/A Vocalibrium York Central School, Retsof, NY

Galvin Middle School, Wakefield, MA

ICHSA Northeast Quarterfinal #2 - 9 February 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (420) The Thursdays Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Josh Timmins)

Outstanding Choreography (Emma Dewitt, Allison Dorsey, & Andrew Loew)

2 (347) Luminescence Marblehead High School, Marblehead, MA
3 (346) The Crescendos Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Sophie Bellone)

Outstanding Arrangement (Katie Flynn & Madison Good)

N/A BC Flats Bristol Central High School, Bristol, CT
N/A Ingrid Sound Danvers High School, Danvers, MA
N/A She Major Wakefield High School, Wakefield, MA
N/A The Dobbs 16 Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY
N/A The Jewel Tones Marblehead High School, Marblehead, MA Outstanding Soloist (Jolie Quintana)
N/A The Photosymphonizers Advanced Math & Science Academy, Marlborough, MA
N/A Voices of Steel Wakefield High School, Wakefield, MA

Danvers High School, Danvers, MA

ICHSA Northeast Quarterfinal #3 - 16 February 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (393) The Sachimes Saugus High School, Saugus, MA Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Juan Lopez)

Outstanding Choreography (Will Fafard)

2 (303) WitchPitch? Salem High School, Salem, MA Outstanding Choreography (Brielle Blood)
3 (299) NOTEorious North Reading High School, North Reading, MA
N/A Accent Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School, Sudbury, MA
N/A Dynamix Foxborough Regional Charter School, Foxboro, MA
N/A Fermata Nowhere Plattsburgh City School District, Plattsburgh, NY Outstanding Soloist (Madison Hunt)
N/A Strawberry Fields Bristol Eastern High School, Bristol, CT Outstanding Soloist (Preshes White)
N/A The 18 Wheelers Wheeler School, Providence, RI
N/A The Holdernotes Holderness School, Plymouth, NH
N/A The Newtones Newton South High School, Newton, MA

South

Mandarin High School, Jacksonville, FL

ICHSA South Quarterfinal #1 - 26 January 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (420) Vocal Affinity Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC Outstanding Arrangement (Duncan Pickett)
2 (377) The After School Specials Palm Harbor University High School, Palm Harbor, FL Outstanding Soloist (Matthew Ricketts)
3 (319) First Take Seminole High School, Sanford, FL
N/A Sharkappellas Ponte Vedra High School, Ponte Vedra, FL
N/A The Tribe George D. Chamberlain High School, Tampa, FL
N/A Tonal Spectrum Crest High School, Shelby, NC Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Camron Sain)

Winter Park High School, Winter Park, FL

ICHSA South Quarterfinal #2 - 9 February 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (431) InToneNation New Manchester High School, Douglasville, GA Outstanding Soloist (Tyler Lewis)

Outstanding Arrangement

2 (416) Rhythm of the Knight East Ridge High School, Clermont, FL Outstanding Soloist (Kate Ford)

Outstanding Choreography

3 (344) Vocal Society Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Thomas Lightsey)
N/A Acapocalypse Pine Ridge High School, Deltona, FL
N/A HyperOctave Heritage High School, Palm Bay, FL
N/A N'Harmonics Norcross High School, Norcross, GA
N/A Rhapsody Heritage High School, Palm Bay, FL
N/A The Lion Experience Shelby High School, Shelby, NC
N/A Voce Bella Norcross High School, Norcross, GA

Carolina Theatre, Durham, NC

ICHSA South Quarterfinal #3 - 1 March 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (403) Dragon Scales Appomattox Regional Governor's School, Petersburg, VA Outstanding Arrangement (Ava Lipford & Richie Bishop)
2 (367) Duly Noted Dobyns-Bennett High School, Kingsport, TN Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Lindsey Anderson)

Outstanding Choreography

3 (296) Pitch Please Northwood High School, Pittsboro, NC
N/A Armonia Dobyns-Bennett High School, Kingsport, TN Outstanding Soloist (Kayley McMillian)
N/A Crescenloe William G. Enloe Magnet High School
N/A Looking for Treble Western Alamance High School, Elon, NC
N/A PawCappella H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, FL
N/A The Pink Panthers H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, FL
N/A Tonality Union County Early College, Monroe, NC
N/A WA Cappella Western Alamance High School, Elon, NC

Southwest

Ironwood Ridge High School, Oro Valley, AZ

ICHSA Southwest Quarterfinal #1 - 2 February 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (392) Justified Gilbert Christian High School, Gilbert, AZ Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Marcus McWilliams)

Outstanding Arrangement (Darius Williams & Madison Crawford)

2 (323) Vocal Effect Montrose High School, Montrose, CO
3 (310) Resolve Midvale, UT
N/A Gold Dust Avenue Chaparral High School, Scottsdale, AZ
N/A In Tone Nation Gila Ridge High School, Yuma, AZ Outstanding Soloist (Colton Huett)
N/A Red Harmony Walden Grove High School, Sahuarita, AZ Outstanding Choreography

Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX

ICHSA Southwest Quarterfinal #2 - 9 February 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (428) Vocal Legacy Bryan High School, Bryan, TX Outstanding Soloist (Kayla Callen)

Outstanding Choreography

2 (370) A-Side A&M Consolidated High School, College Station, TX Outstanding Soloist (Lauren Moore)

Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Hudson Allen)

3 (341) Infiniti Rockwall-Heath High School, Heath, TX
4 Headliners John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX
N/A Purple Flair Anna High School, Anna, TX
N/A Vox Cor James Earl Rudder High School, Bryan, TX

James Madison High School, San Antonio, TX

ICHSA Southwest Quarterfinal #3 - 23 February 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (417) P.F.C. (Premier & Final Cut) Douglas MacArthur High School, San Antonio, TX Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Saxon Schmirler)

Outstanding Choreography

2 (376) Madison Avenue James Madison High School, San Antonio, TX Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Shawn Harris)
3 (356) Pitch Black Harker Heights High School, Harker Heights, TX
N/A Iron Maidens Harker Heights High School, Harker Heights, TX
N/A Natural State of Mind Jacksonville High School, Jacksonville, AR
N/A Remedy Argyle High School, Argyle, TX
N/A Zero Hour Earl Warren High School, San Antonio, TX Outstanding Soloist (Laurel Neuhaus)

West

Sunset High School, Beaverton, OR

ICHSA West Quarterfinal #1 - 19 January 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (377) Choralaires Silverton High School, Silverton, OR Outstanding Soloist (Jaden Reed)
2 (356) Free to Breathe Sunset High School, Beaverton, OR
3 (326) Spartacappella Corvallis High School, Corvallis, OR Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Cameron Reimer)

Outstanding Choreography (Jack Martin)

N/A Dissonance Mercer Island High School, Mercer Island, WA
N/A Downbeat Harker School, San Jose, CA
N/A The hOWLers Athenian School, Danville, CA
N/A The Sunsettes Sunset High School, Beaverton, OR
N/A True North Shine Children's Chorus, Portland, OR
N/A Vivace Lincoln High School, Portland, OR Outstanding Arrangement (Juliet Cabraja & Abbey Russel)

Elsinore Theatre, Salem, OR

ICHSA West Quarterfinal #2 - 25 January 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (401) Rhythmix West Albany High School, Albany, OR
2 (386) Soul'd Out Wilsonville High School, Wilsonville, OR Outstanding Soloist (Annabelle McClelland)

Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Joseph Wilde)

3 (340) Mixolydians Sherwood High School, Sherwood, OR Outstanding Arrangement (Nicolas Nipp)
N/A Ascend! South Albany High School, Albany, OR
N/A Microphonics Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR
N/A Something Dangerous Charles L. McNary High School, Keizer, OR
N/A Synergy Oregon Children's Choir, Eugene, OR Outstanding Soloist (Ashley Schmittle)

Outstanding Choreography (Jane Brinkley)

Napa Valley Performing Arts Center at Lincoln Theatre, Yountville, CA

ICHSA West Quarterfinal #3 -
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (396) Encore Oakland School for the Arts, Oakland, CA
2 (372) Abbe Road Santa Susana High School, Simi Valley, CA Outstanding Soloist (Lyda Harlan)

Outstanding Choreography (Nicole Corvi)

3 (343) Fuse Young Artists Conservatory of Music, Vacaville, CA Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Chloe Tu)
N/A RELENTLESS Woodbridge High School, Irvine, CA
N/A Take Note Pinewood School, Los Altos Hills, CA
N/A The Satonics San Francisco University High School, San Francisco, CA Outstanding Arrangement (Margaret Martin)

Semifinal Round

Great Lakes

Bradley High School, Hilliard, OH

ICHSA Great Lakes Semifinal - 23 March 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (369) Skyline Blues Skyline High School, Ann Arbor, MI Outstanding Choreography
2 (328) Shades of Blue Bradley High School, Hilliard, OH
3 (323) SoundProof KC A Cappella, Overland Park, KS
N/A Detroit Voice Clarkston High School, Clarkston, MI
N/A DYNAMIX William Henry Harrison High School, Harrison, OH Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Isaac Frondorf)
N/A Kaleidoscope Clyde High School, Clyde, OH
N/A Oakappella Oakstone Academy, Westerville, OH
N/A SCALiWAGS Charlestown High School, Charlestown, IN Outstanding Arrangement (Lauren Gaines)
N/A Vega Chaminade Julienne Catholic High School, Dayton, OH Outstanding Soloist (Chloe Proffitt)

Outstanding Choreography

N/A Viva Voce Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO

Mid-Atlantic

Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ

ICHSA Mid-Atlantic Semifinal - 23 March 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (366) Highlands Voices Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Olivia Materetsky & Connor Strycharz)
2 (300) Highlands Belles Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ
3 (299) Evolve Chesapeake High School, Pasadena, MD Outstanding Choreography
N/A First Edition West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South, West Windsor, NJ
N/A Highlands Harmonics Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ
N/A Rebel Yell Howell High School, Farmingdale, NJ
N/A The Foxy Jukebox Moorestown Friends School, Moorestown, NJ Outstanding Soloist (Lindsay Perr)

Outstanding Arrangement

N/A The Spartones St. Charles High School, Waldorf, MD

Midwest

Pabst Theatre, Milwaukee, WI

ICHSA Midwest Semifinal - 23 March 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (395) Limited Edition Port Washington High School, Port Washington, WI Outstanding Soloist (Tyler Grant)

Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Alex Orten)

2 (391) Knight Club Oak Creek High School, Oak Creek, WI Outstanding Soloist (Mackenzie Starich)

Outstanding Choreography (Nicole Chojnacki, Joey Cummings, & McKinley Uelman)

3 (282) Graftonics Grafton High School, Grafton, WI
4 Harmonix Jordan High School, Jordan, MN
N/A High Fidelity Niles West High School, Skokie, IL
N/A Maximum Forte Charleston High School, Charleston, IL
N/A Nothin' But Treble Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL
N/A The AHS Accidentals Arcadia High School, Arcadia, WI
N/A Tonal Recall Shell Lake High School, Shell Lake, WI
N/A Unaccompanied Minors Brookfield East High School, Brookfield, WI Outstanding Arrangement (Bobby Buehler)

Northeast

Mechanics Hall, Worcester, MA

ICHSA Northeast Semifinal - 10 March 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (350) The Thursdays Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA
2 (330) NOTEorious North Reading High School, North Reading, MA Outstanding Arrangement (Sam Guinta, Rachel Schladenhauffen, & Austin Stamenga)
3 (327) WitchPitch? Salem High School, Salem, MA Outstanding Soloist (Brielle Blood)
N/A Bear Necessities Vestal High School, Vestal, NY
N/A For Good Measure Mohonasen High School, Schenectady, NY Outstanding Soloist (George Alden)
N/A Luminescence Marblehead High School, Marblehead, MA Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Mari Aoki)
N/A The Crescendos Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA
N/A The Sachimes Saugus High School, Saugus, MA Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Juan Lopez)

Outstanding Choreography (Will Fafard)

N/A Vocal Point South Glens Falls High School, South Glens Falls, NY

South

Morton Theatre, Athens, GA

ICHSA South Semifinal - 16 March 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (421) InToneNation New Manchester High School, Douglasville, GA Outstanding Soloist (Tyler Lewis)

Outstanding Choreography

2 (402) Rhythm of the Knight East Ridge High School, Clermont, FL Outstanding Soloist (Kate Ford)
3 (375) Dragon Scales Appomattox Regional Governor's School, Petersburg, VA Outstanding Arrangement (Ava Lipford & Richie Bishop)
N/A Duly Noted Dobyns-Bennett High School, Kingsport, TN Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Lindsey Anderson)
N/A First Take Seminole High School, Sanford, FL
N/A Pitch Please Northwood High School, Pittsboro, NC
N/A The After School Specials Palm Harbor University High School, Palm Harbor, FL
N/A Vocal Affinity Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC
N/A Vocal Society Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL

Southwest

Edward S. Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX

ICHSA Southwest Semifinal - 9 March 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (433) P.F.C. (Premier & Final Cut) Douglas MacArthur High School, San Antonio, TX Outstanding Choreography
2 (389) Madison Avenue James Madison High School, San Antonio, TX Outstanding Soloist (Ethan Rodriguez)

Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Shawn Harris)

3 (318) Pitch Black Harker Heights High School, Harker Heights, TX
N/A Headliners John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX
N/A Infiniti Rockwall-Heath High School, Heath, TX
N/A Justified Gilbert Christian High School, Gilbert, AZ
N/A Resolve Midvale, UT Outstanding Choreography
N/A Vocal Effect Montrose High School, Montrose, CO Outstanding Arrangement
N/A Vocal Legacy Bryan High School, Bryan, TX

West

Elsinore Theatre, Eugene, OR

ICHSA West Semifinal - 29 March 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 Free to Breathe Sunset High School, Beaverton, OR Outstanding Arrangement (Griffin Prillwitz)
2 Encore Oakland School for the Arts, Oakland, CA Outstanding Soloist (Jordyn Diew)
3 Soul'd Out Wilsonville High School, Wilsonville, OR Outstanding Choreography (Lauren Dean)
N/A Abbe Road Santa Susana High School, Simi Valley, CA
N/A Choralaires Silverton High School, Silverton, OR
N/A Fuse Young Artists Conservatory of Music, Vacaville, CA
N/A Mixolydians Sherwood High School, Sherwood, OR
N/A Rhythmix West Albany High School, Albany, OR
N/A Spartacappella Corvallis High School, Corvallis, OR Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Cameron Reimer)

Wild Card Round

ICHSA Wild Card Semifinal
Place (Score) Group Affiliation
1 (342) Madison Avenue James Madison High School, San Antonio, TX
2 (326) Evolve Chesapeake High School, Pasadena, MD
3 (312) SoundProof KC A Cappella, Overland Park, KS
N/A A-Side A&M Consolidated High School, College Station, TX
N/A Dragon Scales Appomattox Regional Governor's School, Petersburg, VA
N/A Encore Oakland School for the Arts, Oakland, CA
N/A Graftonics Grafton High School, Grafton, WI
N/A Harmonix Jordan High School, Jordan, MN
N/A Highlands Belles Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ
N/A Major Detour Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL
N/A NOTEorious North Reading High School, North Reading, MA
N/A Pitch Black Harker Heights High School, Harker Heights, TX
N/A Rhythm of the Knight East Ridge High School, Clermont, FL
N/A Shades of Blue Bradley High School, Hilliard, OH
N/A Soul'd Out Wilsonville High School, Wilsonville, OR
N/A The AcaBellas Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, NJ
N/A The Ram Jams Ramsey High School, Ramsey, NJ
N/A Touch of Class Port Clinton High School, Port Clinton, OH
N/A WitchPitch? Salem High School, Salem, MA

International Championship of High School A Cappella

ICHSA Final - 26 April 2019
Place (Score) Group Affiliation Special Awards
1 (441) InToneNation New Manchester High School, Douglasville, GA Outstanding Soloist (Tyler Lewis)

Outstanding Arrangement

2 (338) Skyline Blues Skyline High School, Ann Arbor, MI Outstanding Vocal Percussion (Chris Ekpiken)
3 (331) The Thursdays Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA
4 Evolve Chesapeake High School, Pasadena, MD Outstanding Choreography
N/A Free to Breathe Sunset High School, Beaverton, OR Outstanding Arrangement (Griffin Prillwitz)
N/A Highlands Voices Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ
N/A Knight Club Oak Creek High School, Oak Creek, WI
N/A Madison Avenue James Madison High School, San Antonio, TX
N/A P.F.C. (Premier & Final Cut) Douglas MacArthur High School, San Antonio, TX