List of Academy Award winners and nominees from Commonwealth countries

From Deletionpedia.org: a home for articles deleted from Wikipedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article was considered for deletion at Wikipedia on March 8 2014. This is a backup of Wikipedia:List_of_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees_from_Commonwealth_countries. All of its AfDs can be found at Wikipedia:Special:PrefixIndex/Wikipedia:Articles_for_deletion/List_of_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees_from_Commonwealth_countries, the first at Wikipedia:Wikipedia:Articles_for_deletion/List_of_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees_from_Commonwealth_countries. Purge


This is a list of Commonwealth Academy Award winners and nominees.

Best Actor

Leading Actor
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1928 Charles Chaplin Template:Flagicon The Circus Template:Nom The first English-born person to be nominated for an acting Oscar.
1929 Ronald Colman Template:Flagicon Bulldog Drummond Template:Nom
Ronald Colman Template:Flagicon Condemned Template:Nom
George Arliss Template:Flagicon Disraeli Template:Won
1933 Charles Laughton Template:Flagicon The Private Life of Henry VIII Template:Won
Leslie Howard Template:Flagicon Berkeley Square Template:Nom
1935 Victor McLaglen Template:Flagicon The Informer Template:Won
Charles Laughton Template:Flagicon Mutiny on the Bounty Template:Nom
1936 Walter Huston Template:Flagicon Dodsworth Template:Nom
1938 Leslie Howard Template:Flagicon Pygmalion Template:Nom
1939 Robert Donat Template:Flagicon Goodbye Mr Chips Template:Won
Laurence Olivier Template:Flagicon Wuthering Heights Template:Nom
1940 Charles Chaplin Template:Flagicon The Great Dictator Template:Nom
Laurence Olivier Template:Flagicon Rebecca Template:Nom
Raymond Massey Template:Flagicon Abe Lincoln in Illinois Template:Nom
1941 Walter Huston Template:Flagicon The Devil and Daniel Webster Template:Nom
Cary Grant Template:Flagicon Penny Serenade Template:Nom
1942 Ronald Colman Template:Flagicon Random Harvest Template:Nom
Walter Pidgeon Template:Flagicon Mrs. Miniver Template:Nom
1943 Walter Pidgeon Template:Flagicon Madame Curie Template:Nom
1944 Cary Grant Template:Flagicon None but the Lonely Heart Template:Nom
Alexander Knox Template:Flagicon Wilson Template:Nom
1945 Ray Milland Template:Flagicon The Lost Weekend Template:Won The first Welsh-born person to be nominated for an acting Oscar.
1946 Laurence Olivier Template:Flagicon Henry V Template:Nom
1947 Ronald Colman Template:Flagicon A Double Life Template:Won
1948 Laurence Olivier Template:Flagicon Hamlet Template:Won
1952 Alec Guinness Template:Flagicon The Lavender Hill Mob Template:Nom
1953 Richard Burton Template:Flagicon The Robe Template:Nom
1956 Laurence Olivier Template:Flagicon Richard III Template:Nom
1957 Alec Guinness Template:Flagicon The Bridge on the River Kwai Template:Won
Charles Laughton Template:Flagicon Witness for the Prosecution Template:Nom
1958 David Niven Template:Flagicon Separate Tables Template:Won
1960 Laurence Olivier Template:Flagicon The Entertainer Template:Nom
Trevor Howard Template:Flagicon Sons and Lovers Template:Nom
1963 Albert Finney Template:Flagicon Tom Jones Template:Nom
Rex Harrison Template:Flagicon Cleopatra Template:Nom
1964 Richard Burton Template:Flagicon Becket Template:Nom
Rex Harrison Template:Flagicon My Fair Lady Template:Won
Peter Sellers Template:Flagicon Dr. Strangelove Template:Nom
1965 Richard Burton Template:Flagicon The Spy Who Came in from the Cold Template:Nom
Laurence Olivier Template:Flagicon Othello Template:Nom
1966 Richard Burton Template:Flagicon Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Template:Nom
Michael Caine Template:Flagicon Alfie Template:Nom
Paul Scofield Template:Flagicon A Man for All Seasons Template:Won
1968 Ron Moody Template:Flagicon Oliver! Template:Nom
1969 Richard Burton Template:Flagicon Anne of the Thousand Days Template:Nom
1971 Peter Finch Template:Flagicon Sunday Bloody Sunday Template:Nom Finch was an English-born Australian actor.
1972 Michael Caine Template:Flagicon Sleuth Template:Nom
Laurence Olivier Template:Flagicon Template:Nom
1974 Albert Finney Template:Flagicon Murder on the Orient Express Template:Nom
1976 Peter Finch Template:Flagicon Network Template:Won First posthumous winner of an acting award.
1977 Richard Burton Template:Flagicon Equus Template:Nom
1979 Peter Sellers Template:Flagicon Being There Template:Nom
1980 John Hurt Template:Flagicon The Elephant Man Template:Nom
1981 Dudley Moore Template:Flagicon Arthur Template:Nom
1982 Ben Kingsley Template:Flagicon Gandhi Template:Won
1983 Michael Caine Template:Flagicon Educating Rita Template:Nom
Tom Courtenay Template:Flagicon The Dresser Template:Nom
Albert Finney Template:Flagicon Template:Nom
Tom Conti Template:Flagicon Reuben, Reuben Template:Nom
1984 Albert Finney Template:Flagicon Under the Volcano Template:Nom
1986 Bob Hoskins Template:Flagicon Mona Lisa Template:Nom
1989 Kenneth Branagh N. Ireland Henry V Template:Nom
Daniel Day-Lewis Template:FlagiconTemplate:Flagicon My Left Foot Template:Won Day-Lewis is an English-born actor with joint British/Irish citizenship.
1990 Jeremy Irons Template:Flagicon Reversal of Fortune Template:Won
1991 Anthony Hopkins Template:Flagicon The Silence of the Lambs Template:Won
1992 Stephen Rea N. Ireland The Crying Game Template:Nom
1993 Daniel Day-Lewis Template:Flagicon Template:Flagicon In the Name of the Father Template:Nom
Anthony Hopkins Template:Flagicon The Remains of the Day Template:Nom
Liam Neeson N. Ireland Template:Flagicon Schindler's List Template:Nom Neeson is a Northern Ireland-born Irish actor.
1994 Nigel Hawthorne Template:Flagicon The Madness of King George Template:Nom
1995 Anthony Hopkins Template:Flagicon Nixon Template:Nom
1996 Ralph Fiennes Template:Flagicon The English Patient Template:Nom
Geoffrey Rush Template:Flagicon Shine Template:Won
1998 Ian McKellen Template:Flagicon Gods and Monsters Template:Nom
1999 Russell Crowe Template:Flagicon The Insider Template:Nom Crowe is a New Zealand-born Australian actor.
2000 Russell Crowe Template:Flagicon Gladiator Template:Won
Geoffrey Rush Template:Flagicon Quills Template:Nom
2001 Russell Crowe Template:Flagicon A Beautiful Mind Template:Nom
Tom Wilkinson Template:Flagicon In the Bedroom Template:Nom
2002 Michael Caine Template:Flagicon The Quiet American Template:Nom
Daniel Day-Lewis Template:FlagiconTemplate:Flagicon Gangs of New York Template:Nom
2003 Jude Law Template:Flagicon Cold Mountain Template:Nom
Ben Kingsley Template:Flagicon House of Sand and Fog Template:Nom
2005 Heath Ledger Template:Flagicon Brokeback Mountain Template:Nom
2006 Ryan Gosling Template:Flagicon Half Nelson Template:Nom
2007 Daniel Day-Lewis Template:FlagiconTemplate:Flagicon There Will Be Blood Template:Won
2009 Colin Firth Template:Flagicon A Single Man Template:Nom
2010 Colin Firth Template:Flagicon The King's Speech Template:Won
2011 Gary Oldman Template:Flagicon Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Template:Nom
2012 Daniel Day-Lewis Template:Flagicon Template:Flagicon Lincoln Template:Won
Hugh Jackman Template:Flagicon Les Misérables Template:Nom
2013 Christian Bale Template:Flagicon American Hustle Template:Nom
Chiwetel Ejiofor Template:Flagicon 12 Years a Slave Template:Nom First Black British actor nominated for Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Supporting Actor
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1938 Robert Morley Template:Flagicon Marie Antoinette Template:Sho
1941 Donald Crisp Template:Flagicon How Green Was My Valley Template:Won
1950 George Sanders Template:Flagicon All About Eve Template:Won
1951 Peter Ustinov Template:Flagicon Quo Vadis Template:Sho
1952 Victor McLaglen Template:Flagicon The Quiet Man Template:Sho
Richard Burton Template:Flagicon My Cousin Rachel Template:Sho
1959 Hugh Griffith Template:Flagicon Ben Hur Template:Won
1960 Peter Ustinov Template:Flagicon Spartacus Template:Won
1963 Hugh Griffith Template:Flagicon Tom Jones Template:Sho
1964 Stanley Holloway Template:Flagicon My Fair Lady Template:Sho
Peter Ustinov Template:Flagicon Topkapi Template:Won
1965 Tom Courtenay Template:Flagicon Doctor Zhivago Template:Sho
1966 Robert Shaw Template:Flagicon A Man For All Seasons Template:Sho
James Mason Template:Flagicon Georgy Girl Template:Sho
1968 Jack Wild Template:Flagicon Oliver! Template:Sho
Daniel Massey Template:Flagicon Star! Template:Sho
1970 John Mills Template:Flagicon Ryan's Daughter Template:Won
Chief Dan George Template:Flagicon Little Big Man Template:Sho
1976 Laurence Olivier Template:Flagicon Marathon Man Template:Sho
1977 Peter Firth Template:Flagicon Equus Template:Sho
Alec Guinness Template:Flagicon Star Wars Template:Sho
1978 John Hurt Template:Flagicon Midnight Express Template:Sho
1981 John Gielgud Template:Flagicon Arthur Template:Won
Ian Holm Template:Flagicon Chariots of Fire Template:Sho
1982 James Mason Template:Flagicon The Verdict Template:Sho
1984 Ralph Richardson Template:Flagicon Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes Template:Sho
1986 Denholm Elliott Template:Flagicon A Room with a View Template:Sho
Michael Caine Template:Flagicon Hannah and Her Sisters Template:Won
1987 Sean Connery Template:Flagicon The Untouchables Template:Won
1988 Alec Guinness Template:Flagicon Little Dorrit Template:Sho
1989 Dan Aykroyd Template:Flagicon Driving Miss Daisy Template:Sho
1990 Graham Greene Template:Flagicon Dances with Wolves Template:Sho
1991 Ben Kingsley Template:Flagicon Bugsy Template:Sho
1992 Jaye Davidson Template:Flagicon The Crying Game Template:Sho Davidson is a US Born English actor
1993 Ralph Fiennes Template:Flagicon Schindler's List Template:Sho
Pete Postlethwaite Template:Flagicon In the Name of the Father Template:Sho
1994 Paul Scofield Template:Flagicon Quiz Show Template:Sho
1995 Tim Roth Template:Flagicon Rob Roy Template:Sho
1997 Anthony Hopkins Template:Flagicon Amistad Template:Sho
1998 Geoffrey Rush Template:Flagicon Shakespeare In Love Template:Sho
1999 Michael Caine Template:Flagicon The Cider House Rules Template:Won
Jude Law Template:Flagicon The Talented Mr. Ripley Template:Sho
2000 Albert Finney Template:Flagicon Erin Brockovich Template:Sho
2001 Jim Broadbent Template:Flagicon Iris Template:Won
Ben Kingsley Template:Flagicon Sexy Beast Template:Sho
Ian McKellen Template:Flagicon The Fellowship of the Ring Template:Sho
2004 Clive Owen Template:Flagicon Closer Template:Sho
2007 Tom Wilkinson Template:Flagicon Michael Clayton Template:Sho
2008 Heath Ledger Template:Flagicon The Dark Knight Template:Won Awarded posthumously.
2009 Christopher Plummer Template:Flagicon The Last Station Template:Sho
2010 Christian Bale Template:Flagicon The Fighter Template:Won Bale is a Wales-born English actor.
Geoffrey Rush Template:Flagicon The King's Speech Template:Sho
2011 Christopher Plummer Template:Flagicon Beginners Template:Won
Kenneth Branagh N. Ireland My Week with Marilyn Template:Sho

Best Actress

Leading Actress
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1929 Mary Pickford Template:Flagicon Coquette Template:Won The first Canadian-born person to be nominated for an acting Oscar.
1930 Norma Shearer Template:Flagicon The Divorcee Template:Won
Norma Shearer Template:Flagicon Their Own Desire Template:Nom
1931 Marie Dressler Template:Flagicon Min and Bill Template:Won
Norma Shearer Template:Flagicon A Free Soul Template:Nom
1932 Marie Dressler Template:Flagicon Emma Template:Nom
Lynn Fontanne Template:Flagicon The Guardsman Template:Nom
1933 May Robson Template:Flagicon Lady for a Day Template:Nom The first Australian-born person to be nominated for an acting Oscar
Diana Wynyard Template:Flagicon Cavalcade Template:Nom
1934 Norma Shearer Template:Flagicon The Barretts of Wimpole Street Template:Nom
1935 Merle Oberon Template:Flagicon The Dark Angel Template:Nom
1936 Norma Shearer Template:Flagicon Romeo and Juliet Template:Nom
1938 Norma Shearer Template:Flagicon Marie Antoinette Template:Nom
Wendy Hiller Template:Flagicon Pygmalion Template:Nom
1939 Vivien Leigh Template:Flagicon Gone with the Wind Template:Won
Greer Garson Template:Flagicon Goodbye, Mr. Chips Template:Nom
1940 Joan Fontaine Template:Flagicon Rebecca Template:Nom
1941 Joan Fontaine Template:Flagicon Suspicion Template:Won
Greer Garson Template:Flagicon Blossoms in the Dust Template:Nom
Olivia de Havilland Template:Flagicon Hold Back the Dawn Template:Nom
1942 Greer Garson Template:Flagicon Mrs. Miniver Template:Won
1943 Joan Fontaine Template:Flagicon The Constant Nymph Template:Nom
Greer Garson Template:Flagicon Madame Curie Template:Nom
1944 Greer Garson Template:Flagicon Mrs. Parkington Template:Nom
1945 Greer Garson Template:Flagicon The Valley of Decision Template:Nom
1946 Olivia de Havilland Template:Flagicon To Each His Own Template:Won
Celia Johnson Template:Flagicon Brief Encounter Template:Nom
1948 Olivia de Havilland Template:Flagicon The Snake Pit Template:Nom
1949 Olivia de Havilland Template:Flagicon The Heiress Template:Won
Deborah Kerr Template:Flagicon Edward, My Son Template:Nom The first Scottish-born person to be nominated for an acting Oscar.
1951 Vivien Leigh Template:Flagicon A Streetcar Named Desire Template:Won
1953 Audrey Hepburn Template:Flagicon Roman Holiday Template:Won Hepburn was a Belgian-born English actress
Deborah Kerr Template:Flagicon From Here to Eternity Template:Nom
1954 Audrey Hepburn Template:Flagicon Sabrina Template:Nom
1956 Deborah Kerr Template:Flagicon The King and I Template:Nom
1957 Deborah Kerr Template:Flagicon Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison Template:Nom
1958 Deborah Kerr Template:Flagicon Separate Tables Template:Nom
1959 Audrey Hepburn Template:Flagicon The Nun's Story Template:Nom
1960 Greer Garson Template:Flagicon Sunrise at Campobello Template:Nom
Deborah Kerr Template:Flagicon The Sundowners Template:Nom
1961 Audrey Hepburn Template:Flagicon Breakfast at Tiffany's Template:Nom
1963 Rachel Roberts Template:Flagicon This Sporting Life Template:Nom
1964 Julie Andrews Template:Flagicon Mary Poppins Template:Won
1965 Julie Andrews Template:Flagicon The Sound of Music Template:Nom
Julie Christie Template:Flagicon Darling Template:Won Christie is an Indian-born English actress.
1966 Lynn Redgrave Template:Flagicon Georgy Girl Template:Nom
1967 Edith Evans Template:Flagicon The Whisperers Template:Nom
Audrey Hepburn Template:Flagicon Wait Until Dark Template:Nom
1968 Vanessa Redgrave Template:Flagicon Isadora Template:Nom
1969 Maggie Smith Template:Flagicon The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Template:Won
Geneviève Bujold Template:Flagicon Anne of the Thousand Days Template:Nom
Jean Simmons Template:Flagicon The Happy Ending Template:Nom
1970 Glenda Jackson Template:Flagicon Women in Love Template:Won
Sarah Miles Template:Flagicon Ryan's Daughter Template:Nom
1971 Glenda Jackson Template:Flagicon Sunday Bloody Sunday Template:Nom
Julie Christie Template:Flagicon McCabe & Mrs. Miller Template:Nom
1972 Maggie Smith Template:Flagicon Travels with My Aunt Template:Nom
1973 Glenda Jackson Template:Flagicon A Touch of Class Template:Won
1975 Glenda Jackson Template:Flagicon Hedda Template:Nom
1982 Julie Andrews Template:Flagicon Victor Victoria Template:Nom
1983 Julie Walters Template:Flagicon Educating Rita Template:Nom
1984 Vanessa Redgrave Template:Flagicon The Bostonians Template:Nom
Judy Davis Template:Flagicon A Passage to India Template:Nom
1989 Jessica Tandy Template:Flagicon Driving Miss Daisy Template:Won
Pauline Collins Template:Flagicon Shirley Valentine Template:Nom
1992 Emma Thompson Template:Flagicon Howards End Template:Won
1993 Emma Thompson Template:Flagicon The Remains of the Day Template:Nom
1994 Miranda Richardson Template:Flagicon Tom & Viv Template:Nom
1995 Emma Thompson Template:Flagicon Sense and Sensibility Template:Nom
1996 Brenda Blethyn Template:Flagicon Secrets & Lies Template:Nom
Kristin Scott Thomas Template:Flagicon The English Patient Template:Nom
Emily Watson Template:Flagicon Breaking the Waves Template:Nom
1997 Helena Bonham Carter Template:Flagicon The Wings of the Dove Template:Nom
Julie Christie Template:Flagicon Afterglow Template:Nom
Judi Dench Template:Flagicon Mrs. Brown Template:Nom
Kate Winslet Template:Flagicon Titanic Template:Nom
1998 Emily Watson Template:Flagicon Hilary and Jackie Template:Nom
Cate Blanchett Template:Flagicon Elizabeth Template:Nom
1999 Janet McTeer Template:Flagicon Tumbleweeds Template:Nom
2001 Judi Dench Template:Flagicon Iris Template:Nom
Nicole Kidman Template:Flagicon Moulin Rouge! Template:Nom Kidman is a US-born Australian actress.
2002 Nicole Kidman Template:Flagicon The Hours Template:Won
2003 Keisha Castle-Hughes Template:Flagicon Whale Rider Template:Nom
Samantha Morton Template:Flagicon In America Template:Nom
Charlize Theron Template:Flagicon Monster Template:Won Theron is a South African-American actress.
Naomi Watts Template:Flagicon 21 Grams Template:Nom Watts is an English-born Australian actress.
2004 Imelda Staunton Template:Flagicon Vera Drake Template:Nom
Kate Winslet Template:Flagicon Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Template:Nom
2005 Judi Dench Template:Flagicon Mrs Henderson Presents Template:Nom
Charlize Theron Template:Flagicon North Country Template:Nom
Keira Knightley Template:Flagicon Pride and Prejudice Template:Nom
2006 Judi Dench Template:Flagicon Notes on a Scandal Template:Nom
Helen Mirren Template:Flagicon The Queen Template:Won
Kate Winslet Template:Flagicon Little Children Template:Nom
2007 Julie Christie Template:Flagicon Away from Her Template:Nom
Cate Blanchett Template:Flagicon Elizabeth: The Golden Age Template:Nom
Ellen Page Template:Flagicon Juno Template:Nom
2008 Kate Winslet Template:Flagicon The Reader Template:Won
2009 Helen Mirren Template:Flagicon The Last Station Template:Nom
Carey Mulligan Template:Flagicon An Education Template:Nom
2010 Nicole Kidman Template:Flagicon Rabbit Hole Template:Nom
2012 Naomi Watts Template:Flagicon The Impossible Template:Nom
2013 Cate Blanchett Template:Flagicon Blue Jasmine Template:Won
Judi Dench Template:Flagicon Philomena Template:Nom

Best Supporting Actress

Supporting Actress
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1937 May Whitty Template:Flagicon Night Must Fall Template:Nom
1939 Olivia de Havilland Template:Flagicon Gone with the Wind Template:Nom
1940 Judith Anderson Template:Flagicon Rebecca Template:Nom
1941 Margaret Wycherly Template:Flagicon Sergeant York Template:Nom
1942 May Whitty Template:Flagicon Mrs. Miniver Template:Nom
Gladys Cooper Template:Flagicon Now, Voyager Template:Nom
1943 Gladys Cooper Template:Flagicon The Song of Bernadette Template:Nom
1944 Angela Lansbury Template:Flagicon Gaslight Template:Nom
1945 Angela Lansbury Template:Flagicon The Picture of Dorian Gray Template:Nom
1958 Wendy Hiller Template:Flagicon Separate Tables Template:Won
1959 Hermione Baddeley Template:Flagicon Room at the Top Template:Nom
1960 Glynis Johns Template:Flagicon The Sundowners Template:Nom Johns is a South African-born Welsh actress.
Mary Ure Template:Flagicon Sons and Lovers Template:Nom
1962 Angela Lansbury Template:Flagicon The Manchurian Candidate Template:Nom
1963 Margaret Rutherford Template:Flagicon The V.I.P.s Template:Won
Edith Evans Template:Flagicon Tom Jones Template:Nom
1964 Gladys Cooper Template:Flagicon My Fair Lady Template:Nom
Edith Evans Template:Flagicon The Chalk Garden Template:Nom
1965 Maggie Smith Template:Flagicon Othello Template:Nom
1966 Wendy Hiller Template:Flagicon A Man for All Seasons Template:Nom
Vivien Merchant Template:Flagicon Alfie Template:Nom
1977 Vanessa Redgrave Template:Flagicon Julia Template:Won
1978 Maggie Smith Template:Flagicon California Suite Template:Won
1980 Eva LeGallienne Template:Flagicon Resurrection Template:Nom
1984 Peggy Ashcroft Template:Flagicon A Passage To India Template:Won
1986 Maggie Smith Template:Flagicon A Room with a View Template:Nom
1991 Kate Nelligan Template:Flagicon The Prince of Tides Template:Nom
Jessica Tandy Template:Flagicon Fried Green Tomatoes Template:Nom
1992 Joan Plowright Template:Flagicon Enchanted April Template:Nom
Vanessa Redgrave Template:Flagicon Howards End Template:Nom
Miranda Richardson Template:Flagicon Damage Template:Nom
1993 Anna Paquin Template:Flagicon The Piano Template:Won Paquin is a Canadian-born New Zealand actress.
Emma Thompson Template:Flagicon In the Name of the Father Template:Nom
1994 Rosemary Harris Template:Flagicon Tom & Viv Template:Nom
Helen Mirren Template:Flagicon The Madness of King George Template:Nom
1995 Kate Winslet Template:Flagicon Sense and Sensibility Template:Nom
1996 Marianne Jean-Baptiste Template:Flagicon Secrets & Lies Template:Nom
1997 Minnie Driver Template:Flagicon Good Will Hunting Template:Nom
1998 Brenda Blethyn Template:Flagicon Little Voice Template:Nom
Judi Dench Template:Flagicon Shakespeare in Love Template:Won
Lynn Redgrave Template:Flagicon Gods and Monsters Template:Nom
Rachel Griffiths Template:Flagicon Hilary and Jackie Template:Nom
1999 Toni Collette Template:Flagicon The Sixth Sense Template:Nom
Samantha Morton Template:Flagicon Sweet and Lowdown Template:Nom
2000 Judi Dench Template:Flagicon Chocolat Template:Nom
Julie Walters Template:Flagicon Billy Elliot Template:Nom
2001 Helen Mirren Template:Flagicon Gosford Park Template:Nom
Maggie Smith Template:Flagicon Template:Nom
Kate Winslet Template:Flagicon Iris Template:Nom
2002 Catherine Zeta-Jones Template:Flagicon Chicago Template:Won
2004 Sophie Okonedo Template:Flagicon Hotel Rwanda Template:Nom
Cate Blanchett Template:Flagicon The Aviator Template:Won
2005 Rachel Weisz Template:Flagicon The Constant Gardener Template:Won
2006 Cate Blanchett Template:Flagicon Notes on a Scandal Template:Nom
2007 Tilda Swinton Template:Flagicon Michael Clayton Template:Won
Cate Blanchett Template:Flagicon I'm Not There Template:Nom
2010 Helena Bonham Carter Template:Flagicon The King's Speech Template:Nom
Jacki Weaver Template:Flagicon Animal Kingdom Template:Nom
2011 Janet McTeer Template:Flagicon Albert Nobbs Template:Nom
2012 Jacki Weaver Template:Flagicon Silver Linings Playbook Template:Nom
2013 Sally Hawkins Template:Flagicon Blue Jasmine Template:Nom
Lupita Nyong'o Template:Flagicon 12 Years a Slave Template:Won Nyong'o was born in Mexico.

Best Animated Feature

Animated Feature
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone
2004 Andrew Adamson Template:Flagicon Shrek 2 Template:Nom
2005 Steve Box
Nick Park
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Template:Won
2006 Gil Kenan Template:Flagicon Monster House Template:Nom Kenan is an English-born Israeli-American director.
George Miller Template:Flagicon Happy Feet Template:Won
2012 Sam Fell
Chris Butler
Template:Flagicon ParaNorman Template:Nom
Peter Lord Template:Flagicon The Pirates! Band of Misfits Template:Nom

Best Art Direction

Art Direction
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone
1968 John Box Template:Flagicon Oliver! Template:Won
1971 John Box Template:Flagicon Nicholas and Alexandra Template:Won
1977 John Barry
Roger Christian
Norman Reynolds
Template:Flagicon Star Wars Template:Won
1979 Tony Walton Template:Flagicon All That Jazz Template:Won Shared with Philip Rosenberg, Edward Stewart, Gary Brink
1981 Norman Reynolds Template:Flagicon Raiders of the Lost Ark Template:Won Shared with Leslie Dilley, Michael D. Ford
1982 Stuart Craig Template:Flagicon Gandhi Template:Won
1988 Stuart Craig Template:Flagicon Dangerous Liaisons Template:Won
Anthony Pratt
Joanne Woollard
Template:Flagicon Hope and Glory Template:Nom
1989 Anton Furst Template:Flagicon Batman Template:Won
1996 Stuart Craig Template:Flagicon The English Patient Template:Won
1997 Peter Lamont Template:Flagicon Titanic Template:Won
1998 Martin Childs Template:Flagicon Shakespeare In Love Template:Won
1999 Eve Stewart Template:Flagicon Topsy-Turvy Template:Nom Shared with John Bush
2001 Catherine Martin Template:Flagicon Moulin Rouge! Template:Won
Dan Hennah
Grant Major
Template:Flagicon The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Template:Nom
2002 Dan Hennah
Grant Major
Alan Lee
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Template:Nom
2003 Dan Hennah
Grant Major
Alan Lee
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Template:Won
2004 Anthony Pratt Template:Flagicon The Phantom of the Opera Template:Nom
2005 Stuart Craig Template:Flagicon Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Template:Nom
Sarah Greenwood
Katie Spencer
Template:Flagicon Pride and Prejudice Template:Nom
Dan Hennah
Grant Major
Template:Flagicon King Kong Template:Nom Shared with Simon Bright
2007 Sarah Greenwood
Katie Spencer
Template:Flagicon Atonement Template:Nom
2009 Sarah Greenwood
Katie Spencer
Template:Flagicon Sherlock Holmes Template:Nom
2010 Guy Hendrix Dyas Template:Flagicon Inception Template:Nom
Eve Stewart Template:Flagicon The King's Speech Template:Nom Nominated with Judy Farr
2012 Sarah Greenwood
Katie Spencer
Template:Flagicon Anna Karenina Template:Nom
Dan Hennah Template:Flagicon The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Template:Nom Shared with Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Eve Stewart Template:Flagicon Les Misérables Template:Nom Shared with Anna Lynch-Robinson
2013 Catherine Martin Template:Flagicon The Great Gatsby Template:Nom Shared with Beverley Dunn
Joanne Woollard Template:Flagicon Gravity Template:Nom Shared with Rosie Goodwin and Andy Nicholson

Best Cinematography

Cinematography
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1947 Jack Cardiff Template:Flagicon Black Narcissus Template:Won
1957 Jack Hildyard Template:Flagicon Bridge on the River Kwai Template:Won
1960 Freddie Francis Template:Flagicon Sons and Lovers Template:Won
1962 Freddie Young Template:Flagicon Lawrence of Arabia Template:Won
1965 Freddie Young Template:Flagicon Doctor Zhivago Template:Won
1970 Freddie Young Template:Flagicon Ryan's Daughter Template:Won
1971 Oswald Morris Template:Flagicon Fiddler on the Roof Template:Won
1972 Geoffrey Unsworth Template:Flagicon Cabaret Template:Won
1975 John Alcott Template:Flagicon Barry Lyndon Template:Won
1980 Geoffrey Unsworth Template:Flagicon Tess Template:Won Posthumous win
1981 Douglas Slocombe Template:Flagicon Raiders of the Lost Ark Template:Nom
1984 Chris Menges Template:Flagicon The Killing Fields Template:Won
1985 David Watkin Template:Flagicon Out of Africa Template:Won
1986 Chris Menges Template:Flagicon The Mission Template:Won
1989 Freddie Francis Template:Flagicon Glory Template:Won
1990 Dean Semler Template:Flagicon Dances with Wolves Template:Won
1994 Roger Deakins Template:Flagicon The Shawshank Redemption Template:Nom
1995 Michael Coulter Template:Flagicon Sense and Sensibility Template:Nom
1996 Roger Deakins Template:Flagicon Fargo Template:Nom
Chris Menges Template:Flagicon Michael Collins Template:Nom
John Seale Template:Flagicon The English Patient Template:Won
1997 Roger Deakins Template:Flagicon Kundun Template:Nom
1998 Remi Adefarasin Template:Flagicon Elizabeth Template:Nom
1999 Roger Pratt Template:Flagicon The End of the Affair Template:Nom
2000 Roger Deakins Template:Flagicon O Brother, Where Art Thou? Template:Nom
John Mathieson Template:Flagicon Gladiator Template:Nom
2001 Roger Deakins Template:Flagicon The Man Who Wasn't There Template:Nom
2003 John Seale Template:Flagicon Cold Mountain Template:Nom
2004 John Mathieson Template:Flagicon The Phantom of the Opera Template:Nom
2006 Dick Pope Template:Flagicon The Illusionist Template:Nom
2007 Roger Deakins Template:Flagicon The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Template:Nom
No Country for Old Men Template:Nom
Seamus McGarvey N. Ireland Atonement Template:Nom
2008 Roger Deakins
Chris Menges
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
The Reader Template:Nom
2008 Anthony Dod Mantle Template:Flagicon Slumdog Millionaire Template:Won
2009 Barry Ackroyd Template:Flagicon The Hurt Locker Template:Nom
2010 Roger Deakins Template:Flagicon True Grit Template:Nom
Danny Cohen Template:Flagicon The King's Speech Template:Nom
2012 Roger Deakins Template:Flagicon Skyfall Template:Nom
Seamus McGarvey N. Ireland Anna Karenina Template:Nom
2013 Roger Deakins Template:Flagicon Prisoners Template:Nom

Best Costume Design

Costume Design
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1951 Orry-Kelly Template:Flagicon An American in Paris Template:Won
1957 Orry-Kelly Template:Flagicon Les Girls Template:Won
1958 Cecil Beaton Template:Flagicon Gigi Template:Won
1959 Orry-Kelly Template:Flagicon Some Like It Hot Template:Won Orry-Kelly remains the most successful Australian at the Academy Awards, with three wins
1964 Cecil Beaton Template:Flagicon My Fair Lady Template:Won
1965 Julie Harris Template:Flagicon Darling Template:Won
1969 Margaret Furse Template:Flagicon Anne of the Thousand Days Template:Won
1972 Anthony Powell Template:Flagicon Travels With My Aunt Template:Won
1977 John Mollo Template:Flagicon Star Wars Template:Won
1978 Anthony Powell Template:Flagicon Death on the Nile Template:Won
1982 John Mollo Template:Flagicon Gandhi Template:Won
1986 Jenny Beavan Template:Flagicon A Room with a View Template:Won
1987 James Acheson Template:Flagicon The Last Emperor Template:Won
1988 James Acheson Template:Flagicon Dangerous Liaisons Template:Won
1989 Phyllis Dalton Template:Flagicon Henry V Template:Won
1993 Sandy Powell Template:Flagicon Orlando Template:Nom
1995 James Acheson Template:Flagicon Restoration Template:Won
1997 Sandy Powell Template:Flagicon The Wings of the Dove Template:Nom
1998 Sandy Powell Template:Flagicon Shakespeare in Love Template:Won
Velvet Goldmine Template:Nom
2000 Janty Yates Template:Flagicon Gladiator Template:Won
2001 Ngila Dickson
Richard Taylor
Template:Flagicon The Fellowship of the Ring Template:Nom
Jenny Beavan Template:Flagicon Gosford Park Template:Nom
Catherine Martin
Angus Strathie
Template:Flagicon Moulin Rouge! Template:Won
2002 Sandy Powell Template:Flagicon Gangs of New York Template:Nom
2003 Ngila Dickson Template:Flagicon The Last Samurai Template:Nom
Ngila Dickson
Richard Taylor
Template:Flagicon The Return of the King Template:Won
2004 Sandy Powell Template:Flagicon The Aviator Template:Won
2005 Jacqueline Durran Template:Flagicon Pride & Prejudice Template:Nom
Sandy Powell Template:Flagicon Mrs Henderson Presents Template:Nom
2007 Jacqueline Durran Template:Flagicon Atonement Template:Nom
2008 Michael O'Connor Template:Flagicon The Duchess Template:Won
Catherine Martin Template:Flagicon Australia Template:Nom
2009 Sandy Powell Template:Flagicon The Young Victoria Template:Won
2010 Jenny Beavan Template:Flagicon The King's Speech Template:Nom
Sandy Powell Template:Flagicon The Tempest Template:Nom
2011 Michael O'Connor Template:Flagicon Jane Eyre Template:Nom
2012 Jacqueline Durran Template:Flagicon Anna Karenina Template:Won
Joanna Johnston Template:Flagicon Lincoln Template:Nom
2013 Catherine Martin Template:Flagicon The Great Gatsby Template:Won
Michael O'Connor Template:Flagicon The Invisible Woman Template:Nom

Best Director

Director
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1940 Alfred Hitchcock Template:Flagicon Rebecca Template:Nom
1944 Alfred Hitchcock Template:Flagicon Lifeboat Template:Nom
1945 David Lean Template:Flagicon Brief Encounter Template:Nom
Alfred Hitchcock Template:Flagicon Spellbound Template:Nom
1947 David Lean Template:Flagicon Great Expectations Template:Nom
1955 David Lean Template:Flagicon Summertime Template:Nom
1956 Michael Anderson Template:Flagicon Around the World in Eighty Days Template:Nom
1957 David Lean Template:Flagicon The Bridge on the River Kwai Template:Won
1960 Alfred Hitchcock Template:Flagicon Psycho Template:Nom
1961 J. Lee Thompson Template:Flagicon The Guns of Navarone Template:Nom
1962 David Lean Template:Flagicon Lawrence of Arabia Template:Won
1963 Tony Richardson Template:Flagicon Tom Jones Template:Won
1964 Robert Stevenson Template:Flagicon Mary Poppins Template:Nom
1965 John Schlesinger Template:Flagicon Darling Template:Nom
David Lean Template:Flagicon Doctor Zhivago Template:Nom
1967 Norman Jewison Template:Flagicon In the Heat of the Night Template:Nom
1968 Carol Reed Template:Flagicon Oliver! Template:Won
Anthony Harvey Template:Flagicon The Lion in Winter Template:Nom
1969 John Schlesinger Template:Flagicon Midnight Cowboy Template:Won
1970 Ken Russell Template:Flagicon Women In Love Template:Nom
1971 John Schlesinger Template:Flagicon Sunday Bloody Sunday Template:Nom
Norman Jewison Template:Flagicon Fiddler on the Roof Template:Nom
1972 John Boorman Template:Flagicon Deliverance Template:Nom
1978 Alan Parker Template:Flagicon Midnight Express Template:Nom
1979 Peter Yates Template:Flagicon Breaking Away Template:Nom
1981 Hugh Hudson Template:Flagicon Chariots of Fire Template:Nom
1982 Richard Attenborough Template:Flagicon Gandhi Template:Won
1983 Peter Yates Template:Flagicon The Dresser Template:Nom
1984 David Lean Template:Flagicon A Passage to India Template:Nom
Roland Joffé Template:Flagicon The Killing Fields Template:Nom
1986 Roland Joffé Template:Flagicon The Mission Template:Nom
1987 John Boorman Template:Flagicon Hope and Glory Template:Nom
Norman Jewison Template:Flagicon Moonstruck Template:Nom
Adrian Lyne Template:Flagicon Fatal Attraction Template:Nom
1988 Charles Crichton Template:Flagicon A Fish Called Wanda Template:Nom
Alan Parker Template:Flagicon Mississippi Burning Template:Nom
1989 Kenneth Branagh N. Ireland Henry V Template:Nom
Peter Weir Template:Flagicon Dead Poets Society Template:Nom
1990 Stephen Frears Template:Flagicon The Grifters Template:Nom
1991 Ridley Scott Template:Flagicon Thelma & Louise Template:Nom
1993 Jane Campion Template:Flagicon The Piano Template:Nom Second woman ever to be nominated in this category.
1995 Mel Gibson Template:Flagicon Braveheart Template:Won Gibson is a US-born Australian director
Mike Figgis Template:Flagicon Leaving Las Vegas Template:Nom
Michael Radford Template:Flagicon The Postman (original title: Il postino) Template:Nom Radford is an English director born in India
1996 Scott Hicks Template:Flagicon Shine Template:Nom
Mike Leigh Template:Flagicon Secrets & Lies Template:Nom
Anthony Minghella Template:Flagicon The English Patient Template:Won
1997 James Cameron Template:Flagicon Titanic Template:Won
Peter Cattaneo Template:Flagicon The Full Monty Template:Nom
Atom Egoyan Template:Flagicon The Sweet Hereafter Template:Nom
1998 John Madden Template:Flagicon Shakespeare in Love Template:Nom
Peter Weir Template:Flagicon The Truman Show Template:Nom
1999 Sam Mendes Template:Flagicon American Beauty Template:Won
2000 Stephen Daldry Template:Flagicon Billy Elliot Template:Nom
Ridley Scott Template:Flagicon Gladiator Template:Nom
2001 Peter Jackson Template:Flagicon The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Template:Nom
Ridley Scott Template:Flagicon Black Hawk Down Template:Nom
2002 Stephen Daldry Template:Flagicon The Hours Template:Nom
2003 Peter Jackson Template:Flagicon The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Template:Won
Peter Weir Template:Flagicon Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Template:Nom
2004 Mike Leigh Template:Flagicon Vera Drake Template:Nom
2005 Paul Haggis Template:Flagicon Crash Template:Nom
2006 Stephen Frears Template:Flagicon The Queen Template:Nom
Paul Greengrass Template:Flagicon United 93 Template:Nom
2007 Jason Reitman Template:Flagicon Juno Template:Nom
2008 Danny Boyle Template:Flagicon Slumdog Millionaire Template:Won
Stephen Daldry Template:Flagicon The Reader Template:Nom
2009 James Cameron Template:Flagicon Avatar Template:Nom
Jason Reitman Template:Flagicon Up in the Air Template:Nom
2010 Tom Hooper Template:Flagicon The King's Speech Template:Won
2013 Steve McQueen Template:Flagicon 12 Years a Slave Template:Nom First Black British director nominated for Best Director

Best Documentary

Best Documentary
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1942 Ken G. Hall Template:Flagicon Kokoda Front Line! Template:Won At the 15th Academy Awards, four films won and 21 other films were nominated in a single Documentary category in recognition of the Allied war effort instead of two separate categories for shorts and features.
1954 Guy Glover Template:Flagicon Template:Flagicon The Stratford Adventure Template:Nom
1966 Peter Watkins Template:Flagicon The War Game Template:Won
1967 Tom Daly
Peter Jones
Template:Flagicon Helicopter Canada Template:Nom
1976 Donald Brittain
Robert A. Duncan
Template:Flagicon Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry Template:Nom
1977 Bill Brind
Torben Schioler
Tony Ianzelo
Template:Flagicon High Grass Circus Template:Nom
1979 Paul Cowen Template:Flagicon Going the Distance Template:Nom Shared with Jacques Bobet
1983 Michael Bryans
Tina Viljoen
Template:Flagicon The Profession of Arms Template:Nom
1980 David Bradbury Template:Flagicon Front Line Template:Nom
1983 Robin Anderson
Bob Connolly
Template:Flagicon First Contact Template:Nom
2007 Eva Orner Template:Flagicon Taxi to the Dark Side Template:Won
2008 James Marsh Template:Flagicon Man on Wire Template:Won Shared with Simon Chinn
2010 Banksy Template:Flagicon Exit Through the Gift Shop Template:Nom
Lucy Walker Template:Flagicon Waste Land Template:Nom
Tim Hetherington Template:Flagicon Restrepo Template:Nom

Best Documentary - Short Subject

Best Documentary - Short Subject
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1941 National Film Board of Canada Template:Flagicon Churchill's Island Template:Won
Warclouds in the Pacific Template:Nom
1942 National Film Board of Canada Template:Flagicon Inside Fighting China Template:Nom At the 15th Academy Awards, four films won and 21 other films were nominated in a single Documentary category in recognition of the Allied war effort instead of two separate categories for shorts and features.
High Over the Borders Template:Nom
British Ministry of Information Template:Flagicon Listen to Britain Template:Nom
1947 Australian News & Information Bureau Template:Flagicon School in the Mailbox Template:Nom
1949 St. Francis-Xavier University Nova Scotia Template:Flagicon The Rising Tide Template:Nom
1950 National Film Board of Canada Template:Flagicon The Fight: Science Against Cancer Template:Nom Shared with the Medical Film Institute of the Association of American Medical Colleges
1952 Norman McLaren Template:Flagicon Template:Flagicon Neighbours Template:Won
1954 Lindsay Anderson Template:Flagicon Thursday's Children Template:Won
1958 Thorold Dickinson Template:Flagicon Overture Template:Nom
Tom Daly Template:Flagicon The Living Stone Template:Nom
1960 Colin Low Template:Flagicon Universe Template:Nom
1964 National Film Board of Canada Template:Flagicon Eskimo Artist: Kenojuak Template:Nom
1979 Phillip Borsos Template:Flagicon Template:Flagicon Nails Template:Nom
1982 Edward Le Lorrain
Terre Nash
Template:Flagicon If You Love This Planet Template:Won
1983 Cynthia Scott
Adam Symansky
Template:Flagicon Flamenco at 5:15 Template:Won
1992 Richard Elson
Sally Bochner
Template:Flagicon The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein Template:Nom
2008 Tamara Anghie Template:Flagicon New Boy Template:Nom
2011 Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy Template:Flagicon Saving Face Template:Won The first Pakistani to be nominated for an Oscar and the first Pakistani to win an Oscar. Shared with Daniel Junge.
Lucy Walker Template:Flagicon The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom Template:Nom Shared with Kira Carstensen

Best Editing

Editing
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone
1962 Anne V. Coates Template:Flagicon Lawrence of Arabia Template:Won
1978 Gerry Hambling Template:Flagicon Midnight Express Template:Nom
1984 Jim Clark Template:Flagicon The Killing Fields Template:Won
1986 Claire Simpson Template:Flagicon Platoon Template:Won
1989 Gerry Hambling Template:Flagicon Mississippi Burning Template:Nom
1991 Gerry Hambling Template:Flagicon The Commitments Template:Nom
1993 Gerry Hambling Template:Flagicon In the Name of the Father Template:Nom
1996 Gerry Hambling Template:Flagicon Evita Template:Nom
1997 James Cameron Template:Flagicon Titanic Template:Won
2002 Martin Walsh Template:Flagicon Chicago Template:Won
2008 Chris Dickens Template:Flagicon Slumdog Millionaire Template:Won
2009 James Cameron Template:Flagicon Avatar Template:Nom
Julian Clarke Template:Flagicon District 9 Template:Nom
2010 Jon Harris Template:Flagicon 127 Hours Template:Nom
2013 Mark Sanger Template:Flagicon Gravity Template:Won Shared with Alfonso Cuarón
John Mac McMurphy Template:Flagicon Dallas Buyers Club Template:Nom Shared with Martin Pensa
Joe Walker Template:Flagicon 12 Years a Slave Template:Nom

Best Picture

Picture
Year Producer Country Film Status Notes
1945 Laurence Olivier Template:Flagicon Henry V Template:Nom
1946 Anthony Havelock-Allan
Ronald Neame
Template:Flagicon Great Expectations Template:Nom
1948 Laurence Olivier Template:Flagicon Hamlet Template:Won
1963 Tony Richardson Template:Flagicon Tom Jones Template:Won
1966 Lewis Gilbert Template:Flagicon Alfie Template:Nom
1968 John Woolf Template:Flagicon Oliver! Template:Won
Anthony Havelock-Allan
John Brabourne
Template:Flagicon Romeo and Juliet Template:Nom
1978 Barry Spikings
Michael Deeley
Template:Flagicon The Deer Hunter Template:Won Shared with Michael Cimino and John Peverall
1981 David Puttnam Template:Flagicon Chariots of Fire Template:Won
1982 Richard Attenborough Template:Flagicon Gandhi Template:Won
1983 Peter Yates Template:Flagicon The Dresser Template:Nom
1984 David Puttnam Template:Flagicon The Killing Fields Template:Nom
John Brabourne
Richard Goodwin
Template:Flagicon A Passage to India Template:Nom
1986 David Puttnam Template:Flagicon The Mission Template:Nom
Ismail Merchant Template:Flagicon A Room with a View Template:Nom
1987 Jeremy Thomas Template:Flagicon The Last Emperor Template:Won The Last Emperor is an English-produced, mostly Italian-made film shot in China.
1987 John Boorman Template:Flagicon Hope and Glory Template:Nom
1992 Stephen Woolley Template:Flagicon The Crying Game Template:Nom
Ismail Merchant Template:Flagicon Howards End Template:Nom
1993 Ismail Merchant Template:Flagicon The Remains of the Day Template:Nom
1994 Duncan Kenworthy Template:Flagicon Four Weddings and a Funeral Template:Nom
1995 Bruce Davey
Mel Gibson
Template:Flagicon Braveheart Template:Won Gibson was born in the USA.
1996 Simon Channing-Williams Template:Flagicon Secrets and Lies Template:Nom
1998 David Parfitt Template:Flagicon Shakespeare in Love Template:Won Shared with Harvey Weinstien, Edward Zwick, Marc Norman and Donna Gigliotti.
Alison Owen Template:Flagicon Elizabeth Template:Nom
Grant Hill Template:Flagicon The Thin Red Line Template:Nom Shared with Robert Michael Geisler and John Roberdeau
2001 Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
Template:Flagicon The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Template:Nom Shared with Barrie M. Osborne
2002 Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
Template:Flagicon The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Template:Nom Shared with Barrie M. Osborne
2003 Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
Template:Flagicon The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Template:Won Shared with Barrie M. Osborne
2004 Graham King Template:Flagicon The Aviator Template:Nom King is a Los Angeles-based English producer.
2005 Paul Haggis Template:Flagicon Crash Template:Won
2006 Andy Harries
Tracey Seaward
Christine Langan
Template:Flagicon The Queen Template:Nom
Graham King Template:Flagicon The Departed Template:Won
2007 Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Template:Flagicon
Template:FlagiconTemplate:Flagicon
Atonement Template:Nom Eric Fellner is a New Zealand-born English producer
2008 Christian Colson Template:Flagicon Slumdog Millionaire Template:Won
2009 Peter Jackson Template:Flagicon District 9 Template:Nom Shared with Carolynne Cunningham
Amanda Posey Template:Flagicon An Education Template:Nom Shared with Finola Dwyer
2010 Christian Colson
Danny Boyle
Template:Flagicon 127 Hours Template:Nom
Christopher Nolan
Emma Thomas
Template:Flagicon Inception Template:Nom
Gareth Unwin
Iain Canning
Emile Sherman
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
The King's Speech Template:Won
2011 Graham King Template:Flagicon Hugo Template:Nom Shared with Martin Scorsese
Grant Hill Template:Flagicon The Tree of Life Template:Nom Shared with Sarah Green, Dede Gardner, and Bill Pohlad
2012 Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Debra Hayward
Cameron Mackintosh
Template:Flagicon
Template:FlagiconTemplate:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Les Misérables Template:Nom
2013 Steve McQueen Template:Flagicon 12 Years a Slave Template:Won Shared with Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, and Anthony Katagas
David Heyman Template:Flagicon Gravity Template:Nom Shared with Alfonso Cuarón
Gabrielle Tana
Steve Coogan
Tracey Seaward
Template:Flagicon Philomena Template:Nom

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Makeup and Hairstyling
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone
2001 Richard Taylor Template:Flagicon The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Template:Won Shared with Peter Owen
2003 Richard Taylor
Peter King
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Template:Won
2012 Peter King Template:Flagicon The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Template:Nom Shared with Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

Best Foreign Language Film

Foreign Language Film
Year Director Country Film Status Language
1957 Mehboob Khan Template:Flagicon Mother India Template:Nom Hindi
1986 Denys Arcand Template:Flagicon The Decline of the American Empire Template:Nom French
1988 Mira Nair Template:Flagicon Salaam Bombay! Template:Nom Hindi
1989 Denys Arcand Template:Flagicon Jesus of Montreal Template:Nom French
1992 Paul Turner Template:Flagicon Hedd Wyn Template:Nom Welsh
1999 Paul Morrison Template:Flagicon Solomon and Gaenor Template:Nom Welsh
2001 Ashutosh Gowariker Template:Flagicon Lagaan Template:Nom Hindi
2004 Denys Arcand Template:Flagicon The Barbarian Invasions Template:Won French
2006 Deepa Mehta Template:Flagicon Water Template:Nom Hindi
2010 Denis Villeneuve Template:Flagicon Incendies Template:Nom French
2011 Philippe Falardeau Template:Flagicon Monsieur Lazhar Template:Nom French
2012 Kim Nguyen Template:Flagicon War Witch Template:Nom French

Best Music – Original Score

Original Score
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1957 Malcolm Arnold Template:Flagicon The Bridge on the River Kwai Template:Won
1963 John Addison Template:Flagicon Tom Jones Template:Won
1966 John Barry Template:Flagicon Born Free Template:Won
1968 John Barry Template:Flagicon The Lion In Winter Template:Won
1970 The Beatles Template:Flagicon Let It Be Template:Won Winner of Best Original Song Score
1971 John Barry Template:Flagicon Mary, Queen of Scots Template:Nom
Richard Rodney Bennett Template:Flagicon Nicholas and Alexandra Template:Nom
1974 Richard Rodney Bennett Template:Flagicon Murder on the Orient Express Template:Nom
1982 George Fenton
Ravi Shankar
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Gandhi Template:Nom
1985 John Barry Template:Flagicon Out of Africa Template:Won
1987 George Fenton Template:Flagicon Cry Freedom Template:Nom
1988 George Fenton Template:Flagicon Dangerous Liaisons Template:Nom
1990 John Barry Template:Flagicon Dances With Wolves Template:Won
1991 George Fenton Template:Flagicon The Fisher King Template:Nom
1995 Patrick Doyle Template:Flagicon Sense and Sensibility Template:Nom
1996 Rachel Portman Template:Flagicon Emma Template:Won (Original Score - Comedy or Musical)
Patrick Doyle Template:Flagicon Hamlet Template:Nom
1997 Anne Dudley Template:Flagicon The Full Monty Template:Won (Original Score - Comedy or Musical)
1998 Stephen Warbeck Template:Flagicon Shakespeare In Love Template:Won (Original Score - Comedy or Musical)
David Hirschfelder Template:Flagicon Elizabeth Template:Nom
1999 Rachel Portman Template:Flagicon The Cider House Rules Template:Nom
2000 Rachel Portman Template:Flagicon Chocolat Template:Nom
2001 Howard Shore Template:Flagicon The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Template:Won
2003 Howard Shore Template:Flagicon The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Template:Won
2008 A. R. Rahman Template:Flagicon Slumdog Millionaire Template:Won
2010 Atticus Ross Template:Flagicon The Social Network Template:Won Shared with American-born co-composer Trent Reznor
John Powell Template:Flagicon How To Train Your Dragon Template:Nom
A. R. Rahman Template:Flagicon 127 Hours Template:Nom
2011 Howard Shore Template:Flagicon Hugo Template:Nom
2012 Mychael Danna Template:Flagicon Life of Pi Template:Won
2013 Owen Pallett Template:Flagicon Her Template:Nom Shared with American-born co-composer William Butler
Steven Price Template:Flagicon Gravity Template:Won

Best Music – Original Song

Original Song
Year Name Country Film Song Status Notes
1966 John Barry
Don Black
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Born Free "Born Free" Template:Won
1967 Leslie Bricusse Template:Flagicon Doctor Dolittle "Talk to the Animals" Template:Won
1969 Don Black Template:Flagicon True Grit "True Grit" Template:Nom Nominated with Elmer Bernstein.
1972 Don Black Template:Flagicon Ben "Ben" Template:Nom Nominated with Walter Scharf.
1973 Paul McCartney Template:Flagicon Live and Let Die "Live and Let Die" Template:Nom Nominated with Linda McCartney
1974 Don Black Template:Flagicon Gold "Wherever Love Takes Me" Template:Nom Nominated with Elmer Bernstein.
1976 Don Black Template:Flagicon The Pink Panther Strikes Again "Come to Me" Template:Nom Nominated with Henry Mancini.
1992 Tim Rice Template:Flagicon Aladdin "A Whole New World" Template:Won Shared with Alan Menken.
1993 Neil Young Template:Flagicon Philadelphia "Philadelphia" Template:Nom
1994 Elton John
Tim Rice
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
The Lion King "Can You Feel the Love Tonight" Template:Won
"Circle of Life" Template:Nom
"Hakuna Matata" Template:Nom
1996 Tim Rice
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Evita "You Must Love Me" Template:Won
1999 Phil Collins Template:Flagicon Tarzan "You'll Be in My Heart", Template:Won
2000 Sting Template:Flagicon The Emperor's New Groove "My Funny Friend and Me" Template:Nom
2001 Roma Ryan N. Ireland The Fellowship of the Ring "May It Be" Template:Nom Nominated with Enya and Nicky Ryan.
Sting Template:Flagicon Kate & Leopold "Until..." Template:Nom
Paul McCartney Template:Flagicon Vanilla Sky "Vanilla Sky" Template:Nom
2002 Adam Clayton
The Edge
Template:FlagiconTemplate:Flagicon Gangs of New York "The Hands That Built America" Template:Nom Clayton and The Edge are English/Irish musicians. Nominated with Bono and Larry Mullen, Jr.
2003 Elvis Costello Template:Flagicon Cold Mountain "Scarlet Tide" Template:Nom Nominated with T-Bone Burnett.
Sting Template:Flagicon Cold Mountain "You Will Be My Ain True Love" Template:Nom
Annie Lennox
Howard Shore
Fran Walsh
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
The Return of the King "Into the West" Template:Won
2004 Charles Hart
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
The Phantom of the Opera "Learn to Be Lonely" Template:Nom
2008 Gulzar
A.R. Rahman
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Slumdog Millionaire "Jai Ho" Template:Won
Maya Arulpragasam
A.R. Rahman
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
"O Saya" Template:Nom
Peter Gabriel Template:Flagicon WALL-E "Down to Earth" Template:Nom Nominated with Thomas Newman
2010 Dido
Rollo Armstrong
A.R. Rahman
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
127 Hours "If I Rise" Template:Nom
2011 Bret McKenzie Template:Flagicon The Muppets "Man or Muppet" Template:Won
2012 Adele
Paul Epworth
Template:Flagicon Skyfall "Skyfall" Template:Won
Mychael Danna
Bombay Jayashri
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Life of Pi "Pi's Lullaby" Template:Nom
Herbert Kretzmer Template:FlagiconTemplate:Flagicon Les Misérables "Suddenly" Template:Nom Shared with Claude-Michel Schönberg and Alain Boublil
2013 Adam Clayton
The Edge
Template:FlagiconTemplate:Flagicon Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom "Ordinary Love" Template:Nom Clayton and The Edge are English/Irish musicians. Nominated with Bono and Larry Mullen, Jr.

Best Short Film – Animated

Short Film, Animated
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1952 Tom Daly Template:Flagicon The Romance of Transportation in Canada Template:Nom
1963 Tom Daly
Colin Low
Template:Flagicon My Financial Career Template:Nom
1964 National Film Board of Canada Template:Flagicon Christmas Cracker Template:Nom
1966 Wolf Koenig
Robert Verrall
Template:Flagicon The Drag Template:Nom Koening was born in Germany and emigrated to Canada when he was ten.
1967 Wolf Koenig
Robert Verrall
Template:Flagicon What on Earth! Template:Nom
1968 Wolf Koenig
Jim Mackay
Template:Flagicon The House That Jack Built Template:Nom
1969 Ryan Larkin Template:Flagicon Walking Template:Nom
1971 Michael Mills Template:Flagicon Evolution Template:Nom
1974 Yvon Mallette
Robert Verrall
Template:Flagicon The Family That Dwelt Apart Template:Nom
Peter Foldes
René Jodoin
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Hunger Template:Nom Foldes was born in Hungary and gained British citizenship.
1975 Bernard Longpré
André Leduc
Template:Flagicon Monsieur Pointu Template:Nom
1976 Caroline Leaf
Guy Glover
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
The Street Template:Nom Leaf was born in the USA.
1977 Suzanne Baker Template:Flagicon Leisure Template:Won
Co Hoedeman Template:Flagicon The Sand Castle Template:Won Hoedeman was born in the Netherlands.
Ishu Patel Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Bead Game Template:Nom Patel is an Indian immigrant to Canada.
1978 Eunice Macauley
John Weldon
Template:Flagicon Special Delivery Template:Won
1979 Derek Lamb Template:Flagicon Every Child Template:Won
1980 Frédéric Back Template:Flagicon Tout rien Template:Nom Back was born in Germany.
Michael Mills Template:Flagicon The History of the World in Three MInutes Flat Template:Nom
1981 Frédéric Back Template:Flagicon Crac Template:Won
Janet Perlman Template:Flagicon The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin Template:Nom
1982 Dianne Jackson Template:Flagicon The Snowman Template:Nom
1984 Ishu Patel Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Paradise Template:Nom
1985 Richard Condie
Michael J.F. Scott
Template:Flagicon The Big Snit Template:Nom
1987 Frédéric Back Template:Flagicon The Man Who Planted Trees Template:Won
Eunice Macauley Template:Flagicon George and Rosemary Template:Nom
1988 Cordell Barker Template:Flagicon The Cat Came Back Template:Nom
1990 Nick Park Template:Flagicon Creature Comforts Template:Won
A Grand Day Out Template:Nom
1991 Christopher Hinton Template:Flagicon Blackfly Template:Nom
Wendy Tilby Template:Flagicon Strings Template:Nom
1992 Peter Lord Template:Flagicon Adam Template:Nom
1993 Nick Park Template:Flagicon The Wrong Trousers Template:Won
Frédéric Back
Hubert Tison
Template:Flagicon The Mighty River Template:Nom
1994 Alison Snowden
David Fine
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Bob's Birthday Template:Won
1995 Nick Park Template:Flagicon A Close Shave Template:Won
1996 Richard Condie Template:Flagicon La Salla Template:Nom
Peter Lord Template:Flagicon Wat's Pig Template:Nom
1999 Torill Kove Template:Flagicon My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts Template:Nom Kove is Norwegian-born.
Wendy Tilby
Amanda Forbis
Template:Flagicon When the Day Breaks Template:Nom
2001 Cordell Barker Template:Flagicon Strange Invaders Template:Nom
2003 Adam Elliot Template:Flagicon Harvie Krumpet Template:Won
2004 Sejong Park
Andrew Gregory
Template:Flagicon Birthday Boy Template:Nom
2005 Anthony Lucas Template:Flagicon The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello Template:Nom
2006 Torill Kove Template:Flagicon The Danish Poet Template:Won
2007 Chris Lavis
Maciek Szczerbowski
Template:Flagicon Madame Tutli-Putli Template:Nom
2008 Suzie Templeton Template:Flagicon Peter and the Wolf Template:Won
2009 Nick Park Template:Flagicon A Matter of Loaf and Death Template:Nom
2010 Shaun Tan Template:Flagicon The Lost Thing Template:Won
2011 Patrick Doyon Template:Flagicon Dimanche Template:Nom
Grant Orchard
Sue Gorffe
Template:Flagicon A Morning Stroll Template:Nom
Wendy Tilby
Amanda Forbis
Template:Flagicon Wild Life Template:Nom

Best Short Film – Live Action

Short Film, Live Action
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1952 Norman McLaren Template:FlagiconTemplate:Flagicon Neighbours Template:Nom
1953 National Film Board of Canada Template:Flagicon Herring Hunt Template:Nom
1957 Norman McLaren Template:FlagiconTemplate:Flagicon A Chairy Tale Template:Nom
Tom Daly Template:Flagicon City of Gold Template:Nom
1959 Peter Sellers Template:Flagicon The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film Template:Nom
1961 National Film Board of Canada Template:Flagicon Very Nice, Very Nice Template:Nom
1967 Julian Biggs Template:Flagicon Paddle to the Sea Template:Nom
1968 National Film Board of Canada Template:Flagicon Pas de deux Template:Nom
1969 Douglas Jackson Template:Flagicon Blake Template:Nom
1977 Beverly Shaffer Template:Flagicon I'll Find a Way Template:Nom Shared with Yuki Yoshida
1979 Roman Kroiter
Stefan Wodoslawsky
Template:Flagicon Bravery in the Field Template:Nom
1992 Kenneth Branagh N. Ireland Swan Song Template:Nom
1994 Peter Capaldi
Ruth Kenley-Letts
Template:Flagicon Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life Template:Won
2004 Ashvin Kumar Template:Flagicon Little Terrorist Template:Nom
Andrea Arnold Template:Flagicon Wasp Template:Won
2005 Sean Ellis Template:Flagicon Cashback Template:Nom
2007 Daniel Barber Template:Flagicon The Tonto Woman Template:Nom Shared with Matthew Brown
2012 Yan England Template:Flagicon Henry Template:Nom

Best Sound or Sound Mixing

Sound
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1952 London Films Sound Department Template:Flagicon The Sound Barrier Template:Won
1964 Norman Wanstall Template:Flagicon Goldfinger Template:Won
1968 Shepperton Studios Sound Department Template:Flagicon Oliver! Template:Won
1985 Peter Handford Template:Flagicon Out of Africa Template:Won Shared with Larry Stensvold, Gary Alexander, and Chris Jenkins
1987 Bill Rowe
Ivan Sharrock
Template:Flagicon The Last Emperor Template:Won
1988 Andy Nelson
Peter Handford
Template:Flagicon Gorillas in the Mist Template:Nom Shared with Brian Saunders
1993 Andy Nelson Template:Flagicon Schindler's List Template:Nom Shared with Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, and Ron Judkins
1995 Andy Nelson Template:Flagicon Braveheart Template:Nom Shared with Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, and Brian Simmons
1996 Andy Nelson
Ken Weston
Template:Flagicon Evita Template:Nom Shared with Anna Behlmer
1997 Andy Nelson Template:Flagicon L.A. Confidential Template:Nom Shared with Anna Behlmer and Kirk Francis
1998 Andy Nelson Template:Flagicon Saving Private Ryan Template:Won Shared with Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, and Ron Judkins
The Thin Red Line Template:Nom Shared with Anna Behlmer and Paul Brincat
1999 Andy Nelson Template:Flagicon The Insider Template:Nom Shared with Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff
2000 Ken Weston Template:Flagicon Gladiator Template:Won Shared with Bob Beemer and Scott Millan
Ivan Sharrock Template:Flagicon U-571 Template:Nom Shared with Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, and Rick Kline
2001 Andy Nelson
Roger Savage
Guntis Sics
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Moulin Rouge! Template:Nom Shared with Anna Behlmer
2002 Michael Hedges Template:Flagicon The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Template:Nom Shared with Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson
Ivan Sharrock Template:Flagicon Gangs of New York Template:Nom Shared with Tom Fleischman and Eugene Gearty
2003 Michael Hedges Template:Flagicon The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Template:Won Shared with Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson
Andy Nelson Template:Flagicon The Last Samurai Template:Nom Shared with Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler
Seabiscuit Template:Nom Shared with Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland
2005 Michael Hedges Template:Flagicon King Kong Template:Won Shared with Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson
Andy Nelson Template:Flagicon War of the Worlds Template:Nom Shared with Anna Behlmer and Ron Judkins
2006 Andy Nelson
Ivan Sharrock
Template:Flagicon Blood Diamond Template:Nom Shared with Anna Behlmer
2008 Resul Pookutty Template:Flagicon Slumdog Millionaire Template:Won
2009 Ray Beckett Template:Flagicon The Hurt Locker Template:Won Shared with Paul N.J. Ottosson
Andy Nelson Template:Flagicon Avatar Template:Nom Shared with Christopher Boyes, Tony Johnson, and Gary Summers
Star Trek Template:Nom Shared with Anna Behlmer and Peter J. Devlin
2011 John Midgley Template:Flagicon Hugo Template:Won Shared with Tom Fleischman
Andy Nelson
Stuart Wilson
Template:Flagicon War Horse Template:Nom Shared with Gary Rydstrom and Tom Johnson
2012 Andy Nelson Template:Flagicon Les Misérables Template:Won Shared with Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Lincoln Template:Nom Shared with Gary Rydstrom and Ron Judkins
Stuart Wilson Template:Flagicon Skyfall Template:Nom Shared with Scott Millan and Greg P. Russell
2013 Michael Hedges Template:Flagicon The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Template:Nom Shared with Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson
Andy Koyama Template:Flagicon Lone Survivor Template:Nom Shared with Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Visual Effects

Adapted Screenplay
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1964 Peter Ellenshaw Template:Flagicon Mary Poppins Template:Won
1965 John Stears Template:Flagicon Thunderball Template:Won
1977 John Stears Template:Flagicon Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope Template:Won
1978 Derek Meddings Template:Flagicon Superman: The Movie Template:Won
1979 Brian Johnson Template:Flagicon Alien Template:Won
Derek Meddings Template:Flagicon Moonraker Template:Nom
Peter Ellenshaw Template:Flagicon The Black Hole Template:Nom
1980 Brian Johnson Template:Flagicon The Empire Strikes Back Template:Won Shared with Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren and Bruce Nicholson
1981 Brian Johnson Template:Flagicon Dragonslayer Template:Nom
1986 John Richardson Template:Flagicon Aliens Template:Won Shared with Robert Skotak, Stan Winston and Susanne Benson.
2000 Tim Burke
Neil Corbould
Template:Flagicon Gladiator Template:Won Shared with Rob Harvey and John Nelson
2001 Richard Taylor Template:Flagicon The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Template:Won Shared with Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook , and Mark Stetson
2004 Tim Burke
John Richardson
Template:Flagicon Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Template:Nom Shared with Bill George and Roger Guyett
2005 Christian Rivers
Richard Taylor
Template:Flagicon King Kong Template:Won Shared with Joe Letteri and Brian Van't Hul
2006 Neil Corbould Template:Flagicon Superman Returns Template:Nom Shared with Richard R. Hoover, Mark Stetson, and John Thum
2008 Chris Corbould
Tim Webber
Template:Flagicon The Dark Knight Template:Nom Shared with Nick Davis and Paul J. Franklin.
2010 Tim Burke
John Richardson
Template:Flagicon Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 Template:Nom Shared with Nicholas Aithadi and Christian Manz
Chris Corbould
Paul Franklin
Template:Flagicon Inception Template:Won Nominated with Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
2011 Tim Burke
John Richardson
Template:Flagicon Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 Template:Nom Shared with Greg Butler and David Vickery
2012 Neil Corbould
Michael Dawson
Template:Flagicon Snow White and the Huntsman Template:Nom Shared with Phil Brennan and Cedric Nicolas-Troyan
2013 Neil Corbould
Chris Lawrence
Tim Webber
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Gravity Template:Won Shared with David Shirk

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay

Adapted Screenplay
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1956 John Farrow Template:Flagicon Around the World in Eighty Days Template:Won Nominated with S. J. Perelman and James Poe
1958 Terence Rattigan
John Gay
Template:Flagicon Separate Tables Template:Nom
1959 Alec Guinness Template:Flagicon The Horse's Mouth Template:Nom
1962 Robert Bolt Template:Flagicon Lawrence of Arabia Template:Nom
1963 John Osborne Template:Flagicon Tom Jones Template:Won
1965 Robert Bolt Template:Flagicon Doctor Zhivago Template:Won
1966 Robert Bolt Template:Flagicon A Man For All Seasons Template:Won
Bill Naughton Template:Flagicon Alfie Template:Nom
1974 Paul Dehn Template:Flagicon Murder on the Orient Express Template:Nom
1977 Peter Shaffer Template:Flagicon Equus Template:Nom
1980 Jonathan Hardy
David Stevens
Bruce Beresford
Template:Flagicon Breaker Morant Template:Nom Jonathan Hardy was born in New Zealand and David Stevens in Israel.
1981 Harold Pinter Template:Flagicon The French Lieutenant's Woman Template:Nom
1983 Harold Pinter Template:Flagicon Betrayal Template:Nom
Willy Russell Template:Flagicon Educating Rita Template:Nom
1984 Peter Shaffer Template:Flagicon Amadeus Template:Won
David Lean Template:Flagicon A Passage to India Template:Nom
Bruce Robinson Template:Flagicon The Killing Fields Template:Nom
1987 James Dearden Template:Flagicon Fatal Attraction Template:Nom
1988 Christopher Hampton Template:Flagicon Dangerous Liaisons Template:Won
1992 Peter Barnes Template:Flagicon Enchanted April Template:Nom
1993 William Nicholson Template:Flagicon Shadowlands Template:Nom
1994 Alan Bennett Template:Flagicon The Madness of King George Template:Nom
1995 Emma Thompson Template:Flagicon Sense and Sensibility Template:Won
George Miller
Chris Noonan
Template:Flagicon Babe Template:Nom
1996 Kenneth Branagh N. Ireland Hamlet Template:Nom
Anthony Minghella Template:Flagicon The English Patient Template:Nom
John Hodge Template:Flagicon Trainspotting Template:Nom
1999 Anthony Minghella Template:Flagicon The Talented Mr Ripley Template:Nom
2001 Philippa Boyens
Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
Template:Flagicon The Fellowship of the Ring Template:Nom
2002 David Hare Template:Flagicon The Hours Template:Nom
2003 Philippa Boyens
Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
Template:Flagicon The Return of the King Template:Won
2006 Patrick Marber Template:Flagicon Notes on a Scandal Template:Nom
Sacha Baron Cohen
Peter Baynham
Anthony Hines
Dan Mazer
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan Template:Nom Nominated with Todd Phillips
2007 Christopher Hampton Template:Flagicon Atonement Template:Nom
2008 Simon Beaufoy Template:Flagicon Slumdog Millionaire Template:Won
Peter Morgan Template:Flagicon Frost/Nixon Template:Nom
Sarah Polley Template:Flagicon Away From Her Template:Nom
David Hare Template:Flagicon The Reader Template:Nom
2009 Nick Hornby Template:Flagicon An Education Template:Nom
Jesse Armstrong
Simon Blackwell
Armando Iannucci
Tony Roche
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
Template:Flagicon
In the Loop Template:Nom
2010 Danny Boyle
Simon Beaufoy
Template:Flagicon 127 Hours Template:Nom
2011 Bridget O'Connor
Peter Straughan
Template:Flagicon Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Template:Nom
2013 Steve Coogan
Jeff Pope
Template:Flagicon Philomena Template:Nom

Best Writing – Original Screenplay

Original Screenplay
Year Name Country Film Status Notes
1952 T. E. B. Clarke Template:Flagicon The Lavender Hill Mob Template:Won
Terence Rattigan Template:Flagicon The Sound Barrier Template:Nom
1960 Bryan Forbes Template:Flagicon The Angry Silence Template:Nom
1965 Frederic Raphael Template:Flagicon Darling Template:Won Raphael was born in the USA in 1931 but emigrated to England in 1938.
Jack Davies
Ken Annakin
Template:Flagicon Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines Template:Nom
1968 Arthur C. Clarke Template:Flagicon 2001: A Space Odyssey Template:Nom Nominated with Stanley Kubrick
1971 Penelope Gilliatt Template:Flagicon Sunday, Bloody Sunday Template:Nom
1981 Colin Welland Template:Flagicon Chariots of Fire Template:Won
Trevor Griffiths Template:Flagicon Reds Template:Nom Nominated with Warren Beatty
1985 Charles McKeown
Tom Stoppard
Template:Flagicon Brazil Template:Nom Stoppard was born in the Czech Republic. Nominated with Terry Gilliam.
Hanif Kureishi Template:Flagicon My Beautiful Laundrette Template:Nom
1986 John Cornell
Paul Hogan
Ken Shadie
Template:Flagicon "Crocodile" Dundee Template:Nom
1988 John Cleese
Charles Crichton
Template:Flagicon A Fish Called Wanda Template:Nom
1990 Peter Weir Template:Flagicon Green Card Template:Nom
1992 Nick Enright
George Miller
Template:Flagicon Lorenzo's Oil Template:Nom
1993 Jane Campion Template:Flagicon The Piano Template:Won
1994 Roger Avary Template:Flagicon Pulp Fiction Template:Won Shared with Quentin Tarantino
Richard Curtis Template:Flagicon Four Weddings and a Funeral Template:Nom
1996 Mike Leigh Template:Flagicon Secrets & Lies Template:Nom
Scott Hicks
Jan Sardi
Template:Flagicon Shine Template:Nom Hicks was born in Uganda.
1997 Simon Beaufoy Template:Flagicon The Full Monty Template:Nom
1998 Tom Stoppard Template:Flagicon Shakespeare In Love Template:Won Stoppard is a Czech-born English writer. The Oscar was shared with Marc Norman.
1999 Mike Leigh Template:Flagicon Topsy-Turvy Template:Nom
2000 Lee Hall Template:Flagicon Billy Elliot Template:Nom
2001 Julian Fellowes Template:Flagicon Gosford Park Template:Won
2003 Steven Knight Template:Flagicon Dirty Pretty Things Template:Nom
Christopher Nolan
Jonathan Nolan
Template:Flagicon Memento Template:Nom
2004 Mike Leigh Template:Flagicon Vera Drake Template:Nom
2005 Paul Haggis Template:Flagicon Crash Template:Won
2006 Peter Morgan Template:Flagicon The Queen Template:Nom
2008 Mike Leigh Template:Flagicon Happy-Go-Lucky Template:Nom
2010 Mike Leigh Template:Flagicon Another Year Template:Nom
Christopher Nolan Template:Flagicon Inception Template:Nom

Template:Academy Awards lists